Home
About Us
Archive
Coach Education
County Boys
Girls Cricket
League 2019
Shield 2019
Sitemap
Sponsors

 
 
 

       Shield 2018Shield 2017 Shield 2016Shield 2015  

   Honours    RulesConditions

 

Youth Cricket Shield & Plate 2019

The Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket Shield competition is entering its twenty-first year. Following the introduction of a Plate competition, for first-round losers last year, the number of teams entering the competition tis year has risen from 37 to 52, an increase of 40 per cent, over the last two years.  Last year saw some 150 young people from ten clubs play in one of six finals.  The end-of-season Shield Finals Day is always a popular and well-attended event while the individual Plate finals were also well attended.  This competition is a straight knockout played in a twenty over format based on the adult game.

U11 Shield Draw

Semi Final

 

Chepstow or Rogerstone

Sudbrook or Blackwood or Pontymister&Crosskeys

 

Abergavenny or Newport

Newbridge or Panteg or Usk

 

Second Round

Sudbrook or Blackwood

Pontymister & Crosskeys

 

Chepstow

Rogerstone or Newport Fugitives

 

Abergavenny

Newport

 

Newbridge or Panteg

Usk or Ponthir

 

First Round

Sudbrook

Blackwood

 

Usk

Ponthir

 

Croesyceiliog

Abergavenny

 

Newbridge

Panteg

 

Malpas

Newport

Newport won by 151 runs Newport 181-3 Malpas 30-5

Teg Mahoney 31 ret, Harry Wallace 33 ret JakCosker 29no

Rogerstone

Newport Fugitives

 

Chepstow

Llanarth

Chepstow won by 38 runs Chepstow 135-2 Llanarth 97-7

Brecon

Pontymister&Crosskeys

 

Preliminary Round 

Abertillery

Rogerstone

 

Sudbrook

Ebbw Vale

Sudbrook won by 98 runs Sudbrook 210-1 Ebbw Vale 112-6

Monmouth

Brecon

 

U11 Plate Draw

Semi Final

 

Malpas or Newport Fugitives

Brecon or Llanarth

 

Croesyceiliog or Newbridge or Panteg

Sudbrook or Blackwood or Ponthir

 

First Round

Brecon

Llanarth

 

Sudbrook or Blackwood

Ponthir

 

Croesyceiliog

Newbridge or Panteg

 

Malpas

Newport Fugitives

 

 

U13 Shield Draw

Semi Final

Monmouth or Newport Fugitives

Llanarth or Abergavenny

 

Newport or Brecon

Ebbw Vale or Croesyceiliog

 

 Second Round

Monmouth

Newport Fugitives

 

Ebbw Vale

Croesyceiliog

 

Newport

Brecon

 

Llanarth

Abergavenny

 

First Round

Llanarth

Chepstow

 

Croesyceiliog

Malpas

 

Brecon

Usk

 

Monmouth

Panteg

 

Blackwood

Ebbw Vale

 

Newport

Abercarn

 

Sudbrook

Abergavenny

 

Newport Fugitives

Rogerstone

Fugitives won by 9 wickets Rogerstone 86-5 Fugitives 87 for 1

Preliminary Round

Newbridge

Ebbw Vale

 

Llanarth

Abertillery

 

Pontymister & Crosskeys

Newport Fugitives

 

U13 Plate Draw

Semi Final

Rogerstone or Usk

Chepstow or Sudbrook

 

Panteg or Blackwood

Abercarn or Malpas

 

First Round

Chepstow

Sudbrook

 

Panteg

Blackwood

 

Abercarn

Malpas

 

Rogerstone

Usk

 

 

U15 Shield

Semi Final

Sudbrook

Chepstow or Rogerstone/Fugitives

 

Newport

Usk

 

Second Round

Sudbrook

Monmouth

 

Chepstow

Rogerstone/Fugitives

 

Ebbw Vale

Usk

 

Newport

Newbridge

 

First Round

Sudbrook

Ponthir

Monmouth

Blackwood

Newbridge

Croesyceiliog

Chepstow

Malpas

Ebbw Vale

Llanarth

Usk

BYE

Abergavenny

Newport

Rogerstone/Fugitives

BYE

U15 Plate

Semi Final

Malpas or Blackwood

Abergavenny or Ponthir

 

Llanarth

Croesyceiliog

 

First Round

Abergavenny Ponthir
 
Malpas Blackwood
 
Croesyceiliog Bye

 

Llanarth

Bye

 

 

 

TopHome  Archive