Home
Mobile: Home
About Us
Coach Education
County Boys 2018
Girls Cricket
League 2018
Shield 2018
Archive
Sitemap
Sponsors

Monmouthshire Building Society

 
 
 

    Shield 2017 Shield 2016Shield 2015   Archive

   Honours    RulesConditions

 

Youth Cricket Shield & Plate2018

This year sees the biggest re-organisation in the history of youth cricket in Gwent.  It was brought about by the steady decline of youth matches being played in the area in recent years (see League 2018 page)The Shield twenty-over knockout competition will continue as normal, at each of the three age groups, with its end-of-season Finals Day which will be at Abergavenny on 26th August.  However, there will also be a Plate competition for First Round losers, which will give each team at least two fixtures and double a team’s chance of reaching a Final.  That means that 12 teams will be involved in a final this year.  (We are pleased to say this has already caught the imagination of clubs with the number of teams entering this competition increasing by 27% - 10 teams- over last year).

First Round Shield Results

Under 11

Chepstow posted 117 for the loss of just two wickets with Charlie Beddis and Ollie Taylor finishing unbeaten on 25 and 24.  In reply, Brecon made 59 for 7 with Jack Ryan scoring an unbeaten 24 while Bruno Chitnis took three wickets for no runs in just two overs.  Rogerstone, meanwhile, overcame Croesyceiliog’s 62 for 7 for the loss of four wickets with Fahrad Amser scoring half of their runs finishing with 33 not out. Abergavenny had a comprehensive victory over Abertillery amassing 158 for 0 with Tom Norton on 50 and James Morris on 35, both not out. Their opponents finished on 32 for 5.  Sudbrook also had a comfortable victory over Newbridge.  Having restricted their opponents to a total of 53 for 7, Sudbrook reached their total with the loss of one wicket.  Blackwood posted 91 for 3, with Teddy Smith-Milne making 30, while Usk fell thirteen runs short on 78 for 6.  In the other three games, Ebbw Vale defeated Monmouth while Newport Fugitives and Newport received walkovers into the next Round.

Home Team

Away Team

Result

B    Brecon

Chepstow

Chepstow won by 58 runs   

C    Croesyceiliog

Rogerstone

Rogerstone won by 6 wkts

      Abergavenny

Abertillery

Abergavenny won by 126 runs

      Sudbrook

Newbridge

Sudbrook won by 9 wkts

      Newport

Llanarth

Newport won by a walkover

      Blackwood

Usk

Blackwood won by 13 runs

      Ebbw Vale

Monmouth

Ebbw Vale won

      Ponthir

Newport Fugitives

Newport Fugitives won by a walkover

 

Under 13

At Under 13, Owen Harris scored 46 in the Monmouth total of 83 all out while Llanarth’s Joe Hynes took a remarkable 5 wickets for 3 runs in 21 balls.  Henry Evans scored an unbeaten 30 for Llanarth as they eased to victory by eight wickets.  Newport, meanwhile, had an emphatic win over Rogerstone led by Sophia Smale who scored an unbeaten 50, ably supported by Rohan Donga (39no) and Abhijeet Ashokkumar (22no), in the team total of 147 for 0.  Leo Bailan then took 3 wickets for 4 runs as Rogerstone finished on 51 for 7.  There were similarly comprehensive victories for Chepstow, by ten wickets over Newbridge, and Ponthir, by 100 runs over Abertillery thanks to an unbeaten 30 from Ayaan Syed.  Croesyceiliog had a 57-run win over Brecon and Malpas, despite Charlie Young’s three wickets, were unable to overcome Newport Fugitives’ 103 for 8 with David Hawkins on 26.  There were two contenders for ‘match of the round’. The first was the one between Ebbw Vale and Sudbrook.  Ebbw Vale posted 133 for 3 led by Matthew Hall with an unbeaten 51 ably supported by Ethan Jones with 29.  The Sudbrook reply was led by Ben Day, another half-centurion, with Toby Palmer and George Lloyd both making twenties but they fell just 11 runs short.  In the other match Tom Coates, with a fifty led Usk to 129 for 6, while Logan Williams did the same for Abergavenny.  However, they couldn’t quite make it, losing by just eight runs.

 

Home Team

Away Team

Result

Monmouth

Llanarth

Llanarth won by 8 wkts

Rogerstone

Newport

Newport won by 96 runs

Chepstow

Newbridge

Chepstow won by 10 wkts

Brecon

Croesyceiliog

Croesyceiliog won by 57 runs

Sudbrook

Ebbw Vale

Ebbw Vale won by 11 runs

Abertillery

Ponthir

Ponthir won by 100 runs

Newport Fugitives

Malpas

Newport Fugitives won by 27 runs

Usk

Abergavenny

Usk won by 8 runs

 

Under 15

 

At Under 15, Chepstow defeated Blackwood by ten wickets in a low-scoring game and Monmouth did the same to Llanarth.  In the latter, for Monmouth, the opening partnership of Sam Swingwood (46no) and Joe Harris (28no) followed up the three wickets taken by Charlie Weldon.  Twelve year-old Joe White scored over half of Newbridge’s runs with an unbeaten 40 but Rogerstone & Fugitives eased to victory by nine wickets thanks to twenties from Meirion Thomas and Ben Williams. In their game against Malpas, Sudbrook posted 111 for 2 and then restricted their opponents to 60 for 6.  There was a fairly close match at Ponthir where Alfie Morgan, of Ebbw Vale, scored a half century, in a total of 103-5.  However, a solid batting performance by the home team, led by Jack Ryan (23) saw them home by four wickets with two overs to spare.  In the remaining fixtures, Newport and Usk received walkovers, and Abergavenny a bye, into the next Round.

Home Team

Away Team

Result

Usk

Brecon

Usk won by a walkover

Chepstow

Blackwood

Chepstow won by 10 wkts

Newport

Abertillery

Newport won by a walkover

Newbridge

Rogerstone & Fugiitives

Rogerstone & Fugiitives won by 9 wkts

Ponthir

Ebbw Vale

Ponthir won by 8 wkts

Malpas

Sudbrook

Sudbrook won by 51 runs

Llanarth

Monmouth

Monmouth won by 10 wkts

Abergavenny

 

Bye into next round

 

Shield Quarter Final Draw

 

Under 11 - Abergavenny v Rogerstone, Newport Fugitives v Newport, Ebbw Vale v Blackwood, Chepstow v Sudbrook

Under 13 - Chepstow v Croesyceiliog, Llanarth v Ponthir, Ebbw Vale v Newport Fugitives, Usk v Newport 

Under 15 - Chepstow v Rogerstone & Fugitives, Abergavenny v Monmouth, Ponthir v Sudbrook, Newport v Usk

 

Plate Quarter Final Draw

 

Under 11 - Abertillery v Newbridge, Usk v Ponthir; Croesyceiliog v Monmouth; Brecon v Llanarth

Under 13 - Malpas v Brecon, Abertillery v Rogerstone, Abergavenny v Monmouth, Newbridge v Sudbrook

Under 15 - Newbridge v Llanarth, Abertillery v Brecon, Blackwood v Malpas, Ebbw Vale - bye through to next Round

 

TopHome  Mobile: Home  Archive