Home
Mobile: Home
About Us
Coach Education
County Boys 2017
Girls Cricket
League 2017
Shield 2017
Archive
Sitemap
Sponsors

Monmouthshire Building Society

 
 

 Youth Cricket Shield

 Archive 

  

Youth Cricket Shield 2012

Finals Day

This took place on Sunday 2nd September at Sudbrook CC.  Although it was overcast for most of the U15 Final in the morning, there was sunshine for the U13 Final in the early afternoon and, despite a shower at the beginning of the Under 11 Final, the weather was sunny and warm at the end.   Congratulations and thanks go to the members of Sudbrook CC for providing an excellent square and outfield despite the horrendous weather we have had this season and also for ensuring the players and spectators were well looked after throughout the day.  Also, congratulations to Newport CC for being the first team to win all three titles in the history of the competition.

U15 Final

            

                                                                                   Winners - Newport                                                                          Scott Thornton - Player of the Match

Newport won the toss and asked Croesyceiliog to bat hoping to take advantage of the damp conditions typical of an early-September morning.  This was soon justified with Scott Thornton removing the two openers, Luc Kear and Will Davey, one lbw and one caught by Luke Harris.  With Harris then bowling Jamie Norman, Croesyceiliog were on just four runs for the loss of three wickets.  James Scarborough led the fightback but he was stumped by Rob Williams off the bowling of Darnell Taylor-Wood for sixteen and, thereafter, nobody got into double figures.  Wickets then fell at regular intervals with a wicket falling to each of Thornton, Taylor-Wood and Ryan Ward.  Ffion Wynne also bowled well conceding just three runs in three overs.  A good Newport fielding display saw Nathan Hariharan and Sion Edwards taking catches while Ryan Ward and Matt Jones effected run-outs.  Croesyceiliog finished on 60 for 9 in their forty overs.

In reply, the Newport openers  Jack Thorpe-Yon and Matt Jones reached the target comfortably in the twelfth over scoring 24 and 28 respectively ensuring Newport retained the trophy they had won last year.  The Player of the Match award was given, on the nomination of the umpires, to Scott Thornton for his match-winning bowling performance in taking the wickets of three of the top five batsmen for just four runs in four overs.

Runners-Up Croesyceiliog

U11 Final

       

                                                                                    Winners - Newport                                                                            Tomos Evans - Player of the Match

Chepstow got off to a solid start but Newport captain Will Smale bowled both openers to leave them on 32 for 2.  George Bazley then took over control of the innings and looked to score runs.  Unfortunately, only Ryan Scrivens (16) managed to stay with him for any length of time.  Tomos Evans took three wickets with Thomas Lynbeck, Thomas Protheroe and Charlotte Scarborough one apiece.  Scarborough also took a fine catch as did Oscar Waters and Smale. Chepstow finished their 20 overs on 89 for 8 with Bazley undefeated on 40.

Newport got off to a fine start in reply with Smale (20) and Evans(32) putting on 52 for the first wicket.  However, they had a slight wobble losing three wickets within ten runs as the Chepstow bowlers started tightening the screw.  Harry Pinchard and Louis Sacks each took a wicket and Ryan Scrivens two.  However, Krishnan Hariharan contributed eleven valuable runs and the other batters chipped in to ensure victory by six wickets with an over to spare.

The Player of the Match award was given, on the nomination of the umpires, to Tomos Evans for his match-winning bowling performance in taking three wickets and stop scoring with the bat on 32.  This was a repeat of his performance last year when Newport won the Under 11 title.

Runners-Up Chepstow

U13 Final

     

                                                                              Winners Newport                                                                                   Ryan Ward  - Player of the Match          

Newport lost regular wickets against Sudbrook with the first four batsmen clean bowled by Elliot Thomas (twice), Ben Supple and Michael Benjamin to leave them on 39 for 4 with only Ryan Ward (9) making any real contribution to the score.  Thomas then took a catch off Rhys Sperring's bowling, Supple had another clean bowled and George Guppy and Dolan Rees combined to take the seventh wicket with the score on 61 before Ben Rose (10no) joined Georgia Parfitt (9no) to steady the ship and compose a fine 24-run partnership which took Newport to 85 for 7. This was a Jekyll and Hyde bowling performance by Sudbrook with some fine wicket-taking balls alongside others which led them to give away 38 extras.  The pick of the bowlers were Supple with 2 for 5 and Thomas with 2 for 11 in their four over spells.

In reply, the Sudbrook openers, Supple and Elliot Ferriman, were well on course for victory at 42 for 0 when Ward and Robbie Clarke were introduced to the attack.  Ferriman (19) was caught by Izzie Berry off Ward who went on to bowl three more Sudbrook batters and Clarke also had two clean bowled.  However, it was the wicket of Supple (24), deceived by Nicole Reid's leg-spin to be stumped by Joe Rabaiotti, that was to be the turning point of the game. The remaining batters couldn't keep up with the run-rate and with another Rabaiotti dismissal off the bowling of Callum Stewart and a run-out they finished eight runs short on 77 for 9.  Ward's figures were 4 for 8 in four overs and Clarke took 2 for 12.

The Player of the Match award was given, on the nomination of the umpires, to Ryan Ward for his match-winning bowling performance in taking four wickets. 

 

Runners-Up Sudbrook

U11 DIVISION

PRELIM ROUND   FIRST ROUND QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS FINAL
To be Played by          6th May          To be Played by          20th May        To be played by         10th June To be played by        1st July      2nd Sept      
PENTWYN &          
PONTNEWYNYDD          
CROESYCEILIOG      MONMOUTH          29-4    
    MONMOUTH    NEWPORT       126-2  
    PANTEG      
       NEWPORT            30-0  
    NEWPORT      
    USK                         62-3     NEWPORT       90-4
       SUDBROOK           80-3    
    SUDBROOK             66-4      
    ABERCARN              71-5    SUDBROOK       68-2  
       ABERCARN           77-4    
    NEWBRIDGE            70-2      
           NEWPORT
    ROGERSTONE    

(Winners)

      CHEPSTOW    
    CHEPSTOW   CHEPSTOW       73-3  
    MACHEN      
       LLANARTH    
    LLANARTH      
    EBBW VALE            47-4      CHEPSTOW    89-8
       PONTHIR               83-2    
    PONTHIR                  95-2      
    ABERGAVENNY     127-7    ABERGAVENNY 71-3  
       ABERGAVENNY    84-6    
    MALPAS                 109-8      
           
 First named - Away   First named - Home     First named - Away First named - Home  
 
U13 DIVISION
PRELIM ROUND   FIRST ROUND QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS FINAL
To be Played by          6th May          To be Played by          20th May        To be played by         10th June To be played by        1st July      2nd Sept      
ABERCARN          
           
MONMOUTH      MACHEN             74-10    
BRYNMAWR   MACHEN    SUDBROOK       194-2   
           
PANTEG      SUDBROOK         210-3    
    SUDBROOK      
    CHEPSTOW             87-1     SUDBROOK     77-9
       CHEPSTOW          40-2    
    PONTHIR                  86-8      
    BLACKWOOD         118-2    CHEPSTOW       106-4  
       BLACKWOOD        38-8    
    EBBW VALE            96-6      
           NEWPORT
    USK                         79-8     (Winners)
      ABERGAVENNY    
    ABERGAVENNY     130-5   MALPAS             51-10  
    MALPAS      
       MALPAS    
    NEWBRIDGE      
    PENTWYN      NEWPORT      85-7
       NEWPORT            32-1    
    NEWPORT      
    CROESYCEILIOG    NEWPORT         129-5  
PONTNEWYNYDD      CROESYCEILIOG 29-10    
           
ROGERSTONE          
 First named - Away   First named - Home     First named - Away First named - Home  
 
U15 DIVISION
PRELIM ROUND   FIRST ROUND QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS FINAL
To be Played by          6th May          To be Played by          20th May        To be played by         10th June To be played by        1st July      2nd Sept      
           
    NEWBRIDGE          188-1      
       NEWBRIDGE       116-5    
    MACHEN                101-8    NEWBRIDGE  
    EBBW VALE      
       EBBW VALE        114-4    
    ROGERSTONE      
    NEWPORT              225-1     NEWPORT             61-0
       NEWPORT    
    ABERGAVENNY     116-4      
    USK    NEWPORT  
       MONMOUTH    
    MONMOUTH      
           NEWPORT
    SUDBROOK     (Winners)
      SUDBROOK          38-10    
    MONKSWOOD   CROESYCEILIOG  
    BLACKWOOD          72-6      
       CROESYCEILIOG 133-1    
    CROESYCEILIOG    130-4      
    BRYNMAWR      CROESYCEILIOG  60-9
      BRYNMAWR     
    PANTEG      
    MALPAS                   71-4    CHEPSTOW  
       CHEPSTOW    
    CHEPSTOW             72-1      
           
 First named - Away   First named - Home     First named - Away First named - Home  

Report of Semi-Finals

The U11s Final will be a repeat of last year’s with Chepstow playing Newport.  Newport reached the Final with a comfortable win over Sudbrook.  They totalled 126 for 2 with Will Smale leading the way with an unbeaten 70no.  In reply, Scott O’Leary made 34 but Sudbrook found scoring difficult and managed just 68 for 4 with Jess Thornton taking 3 wickets for 4 runs.  Meanwhile, Chepstow restricted Abergavenny to 71 for 3 with Sean Hayward scoring 21 and Richard Monnington 21no.  George Bazley, with 48, steered Chepstow to a seven-wicket victory.

At Under 13, Newport posted 129 for 5 with Ryan Ward making 52 and Sam Hope-Bell 38no while Aadil Hassan took 3 for 9 for Malpas.  Malpas struggled against a strong bowling attack and finished on 51 all out.  Newport’s opponents in the Final will be Sudbrook who put in an impressive performance against Chepstow.  Ben Supple led the way with 94no as Sudbrook posted 194 for 2; Michael Benjamin was also not out on 46.  In reply, Chepstow finished on 106 for 4 with Ben Lander scoring 27. 

The U15 Final will be between Croesyceiliog and Chepstow after both their opponents conceded their Semi-Finals.

Report of Quarter-Finals

At Under 11, Newport, last year’s champions, successfully restricted newcomers Monmouth to 29 for 4 in their twenty overs.  Their openers then achieved this target in just four overs.  They now meet Sudbrook who successfully overcame Abercarn, who posted 77 for 4 with B Parker making 25 not out.  Scott O’Leary then led Sudbrook to a 7-wicket victory with an undefeated 37.  The other Semi-Final will be between Chepstow, who had a walk-over in their match, and Abergavenny who defeated Ponthir by four wickets.  Ponthir scored 83 for 2 thanks mainly to Jack Ryan (32 not out) and Henry Jones (17 not out).  James Roberts (35 not out) then led Abergavenny to victory by four wickets.  However, they were made to fight hard by Henry Jones who took a hat-trick.

 At Under 13, Sudbrook amassed an impressive 210 for 3 led by Ben Supple with 64 and Elliot Thomas on 51 not out. They then bowled Machen out for 74, with Alex Wilton and Rhys Sperring both taking 3 wickets for 14 runs.  Sudbrook  go on to meet Chepstow who, having restricted Blackwood to 38 for 8, reached this score for the loss of two wickets with Dan Taylor making 21 not out.  Newport’s Nicole Reid took 4 wickets for 5 runs (including a hat-trick) as Croesyceiliog were bowled out for 29 and Newport went on to win by 9 wickets. They now face Malpas in the other Semi-Final.

 At Under 15, there was an exciting tussle as Newbridge overcame Ebbw Vale by five wickets.  Batting first, Ebbw Vale totalled 114 for 4 thanks mainly to Nicky Pepper (30 not out) and Matthew Brook (26 not out).  However, Newbridge reached their target with Elliot Jenkins top-scoring on 28.  This sets up a Semi-Final clash with Newport.  Croesyceiliog, meanwhile, had a comprehensive victory over Sudbrook.  Jamie Norman (72 not out) and Will Davey (43 not out) led them to a total of 133 for 1 and their bowlers ensured a 97-run victory.  Croesyceiliog now face Chepstow in the next Round.

Report of Preliminary and First Rounds

At Under 11, Usk scored 62 for 3, with Lewis Watkins making scoring 24no and Scott O’Leary taking two wickets for Sudbrook.  O’Leary then led his team to a six wicket victory with an unbeaten 27.  They next meet Abercarn who defeated Newbridge by five wickets with seven balls to spare.  Newbridge’s 70 for 2 wasn’t quite enough as Bradley Parker with 26 helped ensure an Abercarn victory, although they were given a scare when Travis Morgan took two wickets in as many balls.  Ponthir posted 95 for 2 with Jack Ryan (31no) and Jack George (27no) batting well.  In reply, Ebbw Vale made 47 for 4 with three of the wickets to fall going to Henry Jones at a cost of just 4 runs.  The Abergavenny v Malpas match was a high scoring affair.  James Rhydderch-Roberts with 46 and Richard Monnington with 40 helped the home team to 127 for 7 while Ellis James took 3 for 23 for Malpas.  He then scored an unbeaten 70 but his team ended up 18 runs short on 109 for 8. The other two Quarter-Finals will be Newport v Monmouth and Llanarth v Chepstow.

 At Under 13, Chepstow reached Ponthir’s score of 86 for 8 for the loss of just one wicket with Dan Taylor (34no) and Jordan Harris-Cupit (32no) leading the way.  Their next opponents will be Blackwood who posted 118 for 2 with Michael Jones scoring 52no.  He then took 3 wickets for 2 runs as Ebbw Vale totalled 96 for 6 with G Nash (21) and J Powell (27) scoring the bulk of the runs.  Abergavenny scored an impressive 130 for 5 with Tristan Astley Jones carrying his bat for an unbeaten 64.  In reply, Usk made 79 for 8 with Richard Monnington and Joe Bowden taking three wickets apiece for Abergavenny. They next meet Malpas and the other Quarter-Finals are Sudbrook v Machen and Croesyceiliog v Newport.

 At Under 15, Newbridge posted 188 for the loss of just one wicket with Elliot Jenkins (82 not out) and Jake Watkins (81 not out) sharing an undefeated second-wicket partnership of 146.  For Machen, 13 year-old Alex Palmer took 3 for 16, but the total was too much for them and they finished on 101 for 8 with Matt Hutton making 30.  They meet Ebbw Vale in the next Round.  Newport totalled a massive 225 for 1 with Matt Jones scoring 109no and Dan Lezar 46.  Despite a valiant effort from Nathan Holley (57no) and Glen Hamilton (31), Abergavenny came up well short on 116 for 4.  Monmouth await Newport in the next Round.  Croesyceiliog also had a comfortable win over Blackwood with Will Davey (51), James Jacob (34) and Adam Laasna (30) the main contributors to a score of 130 for 4; S. Ali took three of the four wickets to fall.  Blackwood reached 72 for 6 with J Fitzpatrick scoring exactly half his team’s runs.  Their Quarter-Final opponents will be Sudbrook.  Malpas made 71 for 4 against Chepstow, thanks mainly to Scott Archer’s unbeaten 34 but A Chimes (34no) helped ensure a nine wicket victory for Chepstow who now meet Brynmawr.

TopHomeMobile: Home