Home
Mobile: Home
About Us
Coach Education
County Boys 2017
Girls Cricket
League 2017
Shield 2017
Archive
Sitemap
Sponsors

Monmouthshire Building Society

 
 

Youth Cricket Shield

   Archive  

  

 

Youth Cricket Shield 2011

Finals Day

This took place on Sunday 4th September at Rogerstone CC.  The Under 11 Final got underway on time, despite heavy rain overnight, and the Under 13 Final was also completed in pleasant weather.  However, half way through the first innings of the Under 15 Final, the rain came down and it had to be abandoned, to be replayed the next Sunday.   Glamorgan opening bowler, Huw Waters, presented the trophies and the Cricket Wales Director of Cricket, Peter Hybart also attended.  Congratulations go the members of Rogerstone CC for ensuring the day was a great success until the rain put an early end to proceedings.  (They inform me that a Mr Ryall won the TV/DVD combo in the Raffle and winners of the other prizes have been informed.)

Under 11 Final

                  

 Champions - Newport                                          Runners-Up - Chepstow

         

Tomos Evans receiving his Player of the Match award             Chepstow receiving their medals

Newport won the toss and asked Chepstow to bat.   The opening bowlers, Robbie Clarke and Sam Hope-Bell kept the scoring down and took the first two wickets.   Jordan Harris-Cupit batted steadily, as did Harrison Rall, and Harry Sleeman contributed 15 at number six.  However, William Smale caught and bowled Harris-Cupit and was also responsible for running out Rall with a direct hit, with both scoring 17. Tomos Evans then tore through the middle order with a fine spell of 4 wickets for 9 runs in his four overs which included a catch by Oscar Waters.  Chepstow’s innings finished on 70 for 8.

In reply, Robbie Clarke and Sam Hope-Bell batted steadily to put on a fifty partnership before Harrison Rall took both their wickets and finished on 2 for 13 in four overs.  Clarke made 26 and Hope-Bell 23.  Rose Evans (11no) and Georgia Parfitt (1no) then saw Newport through to an eight-wicket victory in the eighteenth over.  The Player of the Match, nominated by the umpires, was Tomos Evans.  

Newport: Robbie Clarke (Capt), Ellis Chapman, Lewis Clutton, Rose Evans, Tom Evans, Krishnan Hariharan, Sam Hope-Bell, Tom Lynbeck, Georgia Parfitt, William Smale, Jack Waters, Oscar Waters. 

Chepstow: Harrison Rall (Capt), George Bazley, Matteo Cutrupi, Luca Goddard, Matteo Goddard, Toby Haines, Jordan Harris-Cupit, Nicky Havemann, Lewys Jones, Blake Mainwaring-Taylor, Henry Sleeman, Edward Atack.

Under 13 Final

 

 Champions - Croesyceiliog                                   Runners-up - Newport

Croesyceiliog with Huw Waters and Peter Hybart

The old adage ‘catches win matches’ certainly came true in this year’s Under 13 Final.  The game turned on two excellent examples of this fielding art.   Croesyceiliog won the toss and chose to bat with Newport in the field. Their openers, Luc Kear and Will Davey, put on 61 for the first wicket at more than a run-a-ball when Kear was trapped lbw by Sam Hope-Bell for 30.  Jamie Norman then joined Davey and set about the bowling with relish and had made a quick fire 22 when he was out to the first of the match’s wonder catches.  Scott Thornton made a fantastic one-handed take low-down at square leg after a full-blooded shot destined for the boundary, off the bowling of Hope-Bell.  James Scarborough joined Davey and, at 104-2, Croesyceiliog looked set for a score in excess of 150.  However, Callum Stewart clean bowled Kear for a fine 43 and, despite James Scarborough making 18, stumped by Robert Williams, the momentum went out of the innings.  However, Croesyceiliog still finished on a competitive 134 for 6.  The Newport bowlers stuck well to their task with Hope-Bell finishing with two wickets and Taylor-Wood and Stewart one apiece. Taylor-Wood also effected a fine run-out. 

Newport were immediately under pressure at 14 for 2 after two excellent pieces of Croesyceiliog fielding.  James Scarborough’s catch was the second amazing one of the match.  He caught the ball, coming over his head running back at mid-on, one-handed at full stretch. Then there was a superb direct-hit run-out by Ellis Pheasant.  Scott Thornton and Huw Morris patiently set about rebuilding the innings with a 64-run partnership but, with the need to increase the run-rate, both fell to leave the score on 85 for 4. Thornton was bowled by Josh Waters for 22 while Huw Morris made a fine 42 before falling to another good catch, by Christian Coleman, off the bowling of Norman. Scarborough also took a wicket and James Jacob took 2 for 13 in his four overs.  The remaining batsmen found the target too much for them and Newport finished on 104 for 6, giving Croesyceiliog victory by 30 runs.  The Player of the Match, nominated by the umpires, was Will Davey. 

Croesyceiliog: James Jacob  (Capt), , Will Davey, Dan Jones, Luc Kear, Michael Lee, Jamie Norman, Lewis Parr, Hywel Rose, James Scarborough, Josh Waters, Matthew Williams, Ellis Pheasant. 

Newport: Scott Thornton (Capt), Izzy Berry, Robbie Clarke, Laura Dixon, Gwyn Edwards, Sion Edwards, Sam Hope-Bell, Huw Morris, Billy Murphy, Callum Stewart, Darnell Taylor-Wood, Ryan Ward, Robert Williams

 

Under 15 Final

 

 

 Champions - Newport  

 

            

 

         Newport receiving the trophy from Graham Burgess                 Runners-Up - Chepstow

 

The re-arranged Under 15 Final saw Chepstow take on Newport at Newport CC in beautiful weather.  Chepstow batted first and made a steady start with the openers, Tom Smith and Bill Fisher, putting on 24 for the first wicket in six overs.  They both fell shortly after with Smith lbw to Luke Harris and Fisher caught and bowled by Daniel King.  Sam Jackson came in to steady the ship and batted well but Cameron Emmott came on and tore the heart out of the Chepstow winnings with one wicket clean bowled and three caught by Luke Harris, Daniel Lezar and Matthew Jones respectively.  When Jackson became Emmott's third victim, after a fine 22 in the circumstances, Chepstow were 62 for 5 in the fourteenth over.  Unfortunately, their remaining batters could only add three more runs, with Matt Jones taking two wickets and Darnell Taylor-Wood one, Marc Lezar taking Newport's fifth catch of the day.  Chepstow were all out for 65 in the nineteenth over. Cameron Emmott finished with 4 for 16.

 

There were no such problems for the Newport openers who took their team to victory in the eleventh over with Matthew Jones scoring 33no and Matt Jones with 30no.  Newport were, therefore, crowned champions after a ten-wicket victory.  The Player of the Match, nominated by the umpires, was Cameron Emmott.

 

U11 DIVISION
PRELIM ROUND   FIRST ROUND QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS FINAL
    To be Played by          23rd May        To be played by         13th June To be played by         4th July     4th September      
           
           
      SUDBROOK             72-6    
         SUDBROOK            73-7  
    ABERCARN                57-5      
      PONTHIR                69-8    
    PONTHIR                  58-3      
    MACHEN     CHEPSTOW          70-8
     Walk Over CHEPSTOW           141-4    
    CHEPSTOW      
    CROESYCEILOG         87-2    CHEPSTOW           74-1  
       ABERGAVENNY        94-3    
    ABERGAVENNY           89-4      
            NEWPORT
    NEWBRIDGE     (Winners)
      NEWBRIDGE    
    MALPAS   NEWBRIDGE           38-2  
    MONKSWOOD  Walk-over    
      MONKSWOOD    
    PANTEG      
    EBBW VALE               85-1      NEWPORT            71-2
      EBBW VALE             76-2    
    USK                          82-5      
         NEWPORT            87-3  
      NEWPORT             142-2    
           
           
 First named - Away   First named - Home     First named - Away First named - Home  
           
U13 DIVISION
PRELIM ROUND   FIRST ROUND QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS FINAL
    To be Played by          23rd May            To be played by         13th June     To be played by         4th July     4th September      
           
    MACHEN      
       MACHEN               96-5    
    PONTHIR    NEWPORT              54-0  
    NEWBRIDGE              52-8      
       NEWPORT            100-1    
    NEWPORT               181-8      
    BRYNMAWR               98-2     NEWPORT         104-6
       PENTWYN    
    PENTWYN                111-4      
    MALPAS                  79-10  Walk-over  ABERCARN              51-7  
       ABERCARN    
    ABERCARN               80-6      
           CROESYCEILIOG
    PANTEG     (Winners)
     Walk Over CHEPSTOW          149-5    
    CHEPSTOW   CHEPSTOW           34-10  
    EBBW VALE             177-2      
      ABERGAVENNY        84-9    
    ABERGAVENNY         120-3      
    SUDBROOK                93-1       CROESYCEILIOG
      SUDBROOK            48-10    134-6
    BLACKWOOD             91-2      
    ROGERSTONE          38-10    CROESYCEILIOG    172-4  
      CROESYCEILIOG    199-2    
    CROESYCEILIOG       239-2      
           
 First named - Away   First named - Home     First named - Away First named - Home  
           
U15 DIVISION 2011
PRELIM ROUND   FIRST ROUND QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS FINAL
To be Played by          9th May          To be Played by          23rd May        To be played by         13th June To be played by         4th July        4th September      
ABERGAVENNY      121-2           
    ABERGAVENNY        97-1      
USK                        117-7      ABERGAVENNY       83-5    
PONTHIR                  84-8   PANTEG                    96-7    CHEPSTOW            58-1  
    ABERTILLERY        
ABERTILLERY          85-2      CHEPSTOW            87-2    
    CHEPSTOW      
    BLACKWOOD            90-9     CHEPSTOW        65-10
       MACHEN     
    MACHEN                   91-6      
    PONTLLANFRAITH Walk-over   SUDBROOK             57-7  
     Walk Over  SUDBROOK    
    SUDBROOK      
           
    NEWPORT     (Winners)
     Walk Over NEWPORT    
    CROESYCEILIOG   NEWPORT              127-0  
    ROGERSTONE  Walk-over    
      ROGERSTONE     
    MALPAS      
    CRUMLIN                  69-10      NEWPORT          66-0
PONTNEWYNYDD     66-8   ABERCARN            50-10    
    ABERCARN                 70-0      
ABERCARN              67-6   EBBW VALE               31-10    NEWBRIDGE          126-3  
BRYNMAWR             90-6     NEWBRIDGE           50-1    
    NEWBRIDGE               32-0      
NEWBRIDGE          131-0          
 First named - Away   First named - Home     First named - Away First named - Home  

Report of Semi Finals

The two finalists in the U11 Competition have now been decided.  Chepstow had a comfortable win over Sudbrook.  Harrison Rall took 3 wickets for 4 runs as Sudbrook finished on 73 for 7.  He then went on to score 29no in support of Jordan Harris-Cupitt who made 37no as Chepstow ran out winners by nine wickets.  Their opponents will be Newport who scored 87 for 3, with Rose Evans and Georgia Parfitt sharing a 49-run partnership.  They then restricted Newbridge to 38 for 2 in their twenty overs.

At Under 13, Newport have reached their Second final with a ten-wicket victory over Abercarn.  Darnell Taylor-Wood, with 3 for 9, helped restrict Abercarn to 51 for 7.  Robert Williams, with 36no, then ensured Newport had  a comfortable victory.  Their opponents in the Final will be Croesyceiliog who beat a below-strength Chepstow team.  Croesyceiliog totalled a daunting 172-4 led by Jamie Norman with 88 supported well by Hywel Rose (40) and Luc Kear (33).  In reply, Chepstow were bowled out for 34 with Kear completing a fine all-round performance with 4 for 11 and Ellis Pheasant taking 3 for 7.

Chepstow have also made it to their second Final, this time in the U15 Competition, against Sudbrook who were restricted to 57 for 7 with Luke Furnell taking 3 for 7.  Chepstow passed this total for the loss of one wicket with David Monk scoring 41no.  The Final will be a repeat of the U11 one, with Chepstow again playing Newport, who had a ten-wicket win over Newbridge.  Batting first, Newbridge scored a creditable 126 for the loss of three wickets.  However, the Newport openers, Ryan Cobb with 67no and Matt Jones Snr with 54no, ensured a comfortable victory for their side.

Report of Quarter Finals

Two centuries were scored in the Quarter Finals by Robbie Clarke of Newport and Croesyceiliog’s Will Davey.

 At Under 11, Sudbrook posted 72-6 with Ponthir coming up just three runs short with Scott O’Leary taking 3 for 15.  They now meet Chepstow in the Semi Final after their 47-run victory over Abergavenny.  Luca Goddard led the way with a fine 60.  Meanwhile, Keane Royall, with 4 for 11, helped Newbridge to a seven-wicket win over Monkswood.  Their next opponents will be Newport for whom Robbie Clarke hit a superb 100 out of his side’s 142.  This proved too much for Ebbw Vale despite David Clarke’s unbeaten 43 out of a total of 79.

At Under 13, Newport overcame Machen by nine wickets thanks to the batting of Scott Thornton (47no) and Darnell Taylor-Wood (41no).  They now play Abercarn whose opponents had to withdraw from the competition.  Croesyceiliog were comfortable winners over Sudbrook by 151 runs.  Will Davey hit an excellent unbeaten 117 and Luc Kear 44 while Matthew Williams took 3 for 3 in just two overs.  Tom Bevington, of Chepstow, who scored 98no before the original game with Abergavenny was abandoned, scored 36 in the replay.  Along with Max Leader, who made 37 no, they helped their team to 149 for 5 with Tom Keane taking 3 for 17 for their opponents.  In reply, Abergavenny were reduced to 84 for 9 with Benedict Tindall taking two wickets with his bowling as well as a catch and a run-out.  This sets up a Semi-Final with Croesyceiliog.

At Under 15, Abergavenny posted 83 for 5 with Richie Roberts scoring half these runs with 42no and Tom Bennett taking 3 for 14.  This total was passed by Chepstow for the loss of two wickets with David Monk making 34no.  Newbridge, meanwhile, bowled out Abercarn for 50 and Elliot Jenkins led them to a nine wicket victory.  The Semi Finals are between Chepstow and Sudbrook and Newport and Newbridge.

Report of Preliminary and First Rounds

The competition has now reached the Quarter-Final stages.  At Under 11, Ponthir scored 58 for 3 to beat Abercarn by 7 wickets and now face Sudbrook.  Richard Monnington saw Abergavenny to 89 for 4 with a fine 33.  In reply, Lloyd Saunders, Ryan Avery and Charlotte Scraborough all scored runs for Croesyceiliog but the team finished just two runs short.  Abergavenny now play Chepstow who had a walk-over.  In the other half of the draw, Ebbw Vale had a comfortable 9-wicket win over Usk with David Clarke scoring an undefeated 38 and now travel to Newport.  Meanwhile, Newbridge  overcame  Malpas and go on to play Monkswood. 

 At Under 13, Newport were too strong for Newbridge totaling 181 for1 thanks to Darnell Taylor-Wood with 90 and Scott Thornton with 66no. Ryan Ward (3 for 3) and Sion Edwards (2 for 2) ensured a comfortable victory.  Their next opponents are Machen.  Pentwyn scored 111 for 4 which was just too much Brynmawr who, despite only losing two wickets, came up 13 runs short. Their next opponents are Abercarn who bowled out Malpas for 79 with Rhys Bowen taking 4-18 and Cameron Thomas 3 for 20.  Abercarn reached this total for the loss of six wickets despite Benito Carnevale’s 3 for 16 for Malpas.  Another team to post a big score was Abergavenny with 177 for 2.  Glen Hamilton and Mataius Kefalas put on an opening partnership of 139 before Mataius was out for 55.  Glen finished unbeaten on 95.  Despite Nicky Pepper’s undefeated 48, Ebbw Vale found the target too much and finished on 120 for 3.  Abergavenny now play Chepstow.  Sudbrook had a comfortable 9-wicket win over Blackwood with Elijah Worrad leading the way with 41no.  Joe Fitzpatrick made 42no for Blackwood.  They now play Croesyceiliog who amassed 239 for 2 against Rogerstone with a 152-run opening partnership between Hywel Rose (66no) and James Scarborough (60no) followed by 49 from Will Davey.  Luc Kear (3 for 1) and Dan Jones (2-10) then put paid to Rogerstone’s chances. 

At Under 15, Abergavenny scored 121 for 2, with Jake Groves scoring 63, and beat Usk by 8 wickets, despite Jack Nuttall’s 37.  They then went on to a nine-wicket victory over Panteg.    R Jacobs scored 36 in Panteg’s 96 for 7 with G Price taking 3 for 9 for Abergavenny who were led to victory by Lewis Holley with an unbeaten 50.  Meanwhile, Abertillery’s 85 for 2, with David Hutchings posting 40no, ensured an eight-wicket victory over Ponthir. However, they then lost to Chepstow in the next round by nine wickets.  M Hutchings scored 44no for Abertillery but Gareth Ansell led the Chepstow winning reply with an unbeaten 50 ably supported by Bill Fisher with 34.  In a remarkable game at Machen the home team scored 8 runs off the last ball (a no ball plus 3 runs plus 4 overthrows) to beat Blackwood by 4 wickets with Ifan O’Sullivan taking 3 for 6 for them.  They now meet Sudbrook in the Quarter-Final.  Abercarn overcame Pontnewnydd in a low-scoring game with Amin Singh taking 3 wickets, a catch and a run-out and followed this up with a ten-wicket victory over Crumlin.  They now meet Newbridge who have stormed into the Quarter-Finals without losing a wicket. Against Brynmawr, Jake Watkins (78no) and Elliot Jenkins (37no) took them to 131 while Tom Kinsey’s 4 for 11 ensured a 41-run victory despite R White’s 31. H Brown’s 5 for 1 and Tom Kinsey with 3 for 7 then ensured Ebbw Vale’s total wasn’t going to worry their opening batsmen. 

TopHomeMobile: Home