Home
Mobile: Home
About Us
Coach Education
County Boys 2017
Girls Cricket
League 2017
Shield 2017
Archive
Sitemap
Sponsors

Monmouthshire Building Society

 
 

League 2017  League 2015   League2014     Archive

Honours Rules  Conditions

 

   

Youth Cricket League 2016

FINAL TABLES

  UNDER 11 PREMIER DIVISION   UNDER 11 FIRST DIVISION EAST   UNDER 11 FIRST DIVISION WEST
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
  Newport A* 9 7 2 0 0 0 32   Usk 9 8 1 0 0 0 34   Newport Fugitives  7 7 0 0 0 0 28
  Chepstow A* 9 7 1 1 0 0 32   Llanarth  9 7 1 0 0 1 33   Rogerstone  8 2 6 0 0 0 20
  Ebbw Vale A 8 7 1 0 0 0 30   Sudbrook B 9 6 2 0 0 1 31   Blackwood  7 2 5 0 0 0 18
  Sudbrook A 9 5 4 0 1 0 28   Newport Girls 9 6 3 0 0 0 30   Crosskeys 4 4 0 0 0 0 16
  Monmouth  10 2 8 0 0 0 24   Ponthir 9 4 5 0 0 0 26   Ebbw Vale B 5 3 2 0 0 0 16
  Abergavenny  6 2 3 1 0 0 16   Sudbrook C 9 2 5 1 0 1 23   Pentwyn  5 2 3 0 0 0 14
  Newbridge  7 1 6 0 0 0 16   Chepstow B  7 1 6 0 0 0 16   Brecon 5 2 3 0 0 0 14
  Croesyceiliog A 7 1 6 0 0 0 16   Malpas 7 1 6 0 0 0 16   Panteg B 5 2 3 0 0 0 14
                    Croesyceiliog B 6 1 4 0 0 1 15   Abercarn 4 1 3 0 0 0 10
  *Joint Winners                 Newport B 5 1 3 1 1 0 12                  
                                                     
                                                     
  UNDER 13 PAIRS DIVISION   UNDER 13 20-OVER WEST DIVISION   UNDER 13 20-OVER EAST DIVISION
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
  Llanarth  8 6 1 1 0 0 28   Newbridge  6 6 0 0 0 0 24   Monmouth 8 8 0 0 0 0 32
  Chepstow B 7 5 2 0 0 0 24   Blackwood A 7 3 4 0 0 0 20   Newport A 6 6 0 0 0 0 24
  Newport Girls 7 5 2 0 0 0 24   Brecon 7 2 5 0 0 0 18   Sudbrook  9 3 6 0 0 0 24
  Ponthir 8 3 4 1 0 0 22   Rogerstone 5 3 2 0 0 0 16   Usk  8 2 6 0 0 0 20
  Blackwood B  6 3 3 0 0 0 18   Newport Fugitives  5 2 3 0 0 0 14   Chepstow A 7 3 4 0 0 0 20
Malpas 7 1 6 0 0 0 16   Ebbw Vale  4 2 2 0 0 0 12   Abergavenny A 6 0 6 0 0 0 12
Newport B 5 2 1 2 0 0 14   Brynmawr 2 0 2 0 0 0 4                  
  Machen  6 1 5 0 0 0 14                      
Panteg 4 1 3 0 0 0 10                                    
                                                     
                                                     
  UNDER 15 PREMIER DIVISION   UNDER 15 FIRST DIVISION WEST   UNDER 15 FIRST DIVISION EAST
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
  Newbridge 7 5 2 0 0 0 24   Crosskeys* 8 6 2 0 0 0 28   Ponthir 9 8 1 0 0 0 34
  Monmouth 6 5 1 0 0 0 22   Rogerstone A* 8 6 2 0 0 0 28   Usk 9 7 2 0 0 0 32
  Newport 5 5 0 0 0 0 20   Pontymister 6 3 3 0 0 0 18   Llanarth  8 3 5 0 0 0 22
  Sudbrook 6 3 3 0 0 0 18   Rogerstone B 6 3 3 0 0 0 18   Ebbw Vale 4 3 1 0 2 0 14
Chepstow  6 3 3 0 0 0 18   Machen 8 0 8 0 0 0 16   Brynmawr 5 0 5 0 0 0 10
Abergavenny 5 3 2 0 0 0 16                     Panteg  5 0 5 0 0 0 10
  Blackwood  7 1 6 0 0 0 16   *Joint Winners                                
  Malpas  6 0 6 0 1 0 12                                    
 
                                                   

KEY: P - Played    W - Won (inc Claimed)  4pts,   L - Lost 2pts,   A - Abandoned   2pts, C - Conceded/Claimed Against  0pts   T - Tie 3

N.B.  Where a team has conceded a match, or had a claim against it upheld, it will not appear in the team's P column.

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between July 19th and August 8th

With three weeks remaining in this year’s League, things are really hotting up.  At Under 11, it looks as though the title is to be decided between Newport A and Chepstow A, who have suffered just one defeat each although Sudbrook are still in with a chance should they slip up.  In the First Dvision East a similar situation exists between Usk and Llanarth, both with one loss against their name.  In the West Division, however, Newport Fugitives look pretty invicible after seven straight victories. 

At Under 13, Newbridge,  unbeaten in their six matches, look to be favourites for the title in the 20-Over West Division while, in the 20-Over East Division, the outstanding matches, between unbeaten Monmouth and Newport A will decide who gets the title as both are also undefeated.  In the Pairs Division, Chepstow B are in the box seat but five teams still have a chance of the title.

At Under 15, Sudbrook and Monmouth share the top spot in the Premier Division but any one of seven teams could still become champions, if they can get the games in.  In the other two divisions, though, it’s seemingly two-horse races between Crosskeys and Rogerstone A in the West Division and Pontir and Usk in the East Division.

The bowling performance of the week was Cruz Morgan’s 5-21 at Under 11 for Newbridge.  Four other players had four-wicket hauls - Lauren Maguire (Monmouth), George Lloyd (Sudbrook), James Chalk (Blackwood) and Travis Morgan (Newbridge) – and Ivor Herbert (Llanarth) took a hat trick. For the batters, Shay Ryan (Ponthir) amassed 39 runs in his four overs at the crease.  Meanwhile, Ollie Berry (Monmouth) has become the first player to retire on 30 in the Under 13 20-Over Divisions six times this season while Joe Westwood (Newbridge) has done it five times.  The Under 15 batters have not been quite so prolific but a further five have achieved the retirement score of 50 twice – Jack Ford, Lewis Ford (both Ponthir), Travis Morgan (Newbridge), Jack Turner (Usk) and Kyran Howells (Crosskeys).

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)  Blackwood Avier Jones 3-3 Brecon Jac Kenchington 26 Llanarth Ivor Herbert 3-6 (inc an all bowled hat trick) Monmouth Ollie Christopher 15 & 17, Lauren Maguire 4-11 Newbridge Cruz Morgan 19, 5 for 21  Adam Gwilt 3-10 Newport Fugitives David Hawkins 26 Sudbrook Tom Pipe 30, Joe Tapp 30, Curtis Warburton 24 Runs, George Lloyd 15, Keelan McCabe 19 George Lloyd 4-6 Usk D Cordell 16

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)   Blackwood Joel Patterson 32 ret, Owen Isaac 33 ret Chepstow Louis Fawsitt 30 ret  Kameel Sahabadeen 21no, 4-20 Ebbw Vale Alfie Morgan 32 ret Monmouth Ollie Berry 30 ret, Rowan Saxton 30 ret, Sam Swingwood 31ret   Newbridge C. Dury 30ret, Joe Westwood 30 ret Newport Ben Hope-Bell 30 ret, Harry Hughes 30 ret, Mohring 30 ret Newport Fugitives Meirion Thomas 30 ret Rogerstone Callum Nell 3-12, Ben Williams 31 ret, Ollie Robson 30 ret, 3 wkts Usk Oscar Watkins 33 ret, Henry Allott 3-7  

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Blackwood James Chalk 4-7 Chepstow Nathan Williams 29 Ponthir Rhys Smith 3-11, Shay Ryan 39

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding Chepstow Ben Kellaway 3-12, Kamil Sahabadeen 3-6 Malpas James Archer 32, Ellis James 45 Newbridge Travis Morgan 55 ret, 4-16, Joe Westwood 35 Ponthir Jack Ryan 52ret, 45, Lewis Ford 52ret, 32no, Dan Davies 32, 51 Pontymister Kyran Howells 50no (twice) Usk Jack Powell 3-20, Jack Turner 50 ret, Ryan Jones 32

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between June 20th and July 18th

At Under 11, Newport A lead the way in the Premier Division with five wins from six matches with Sudbrook A just two point behind.  In the First Division East, Newport Girls and Usk share the lead but Llanarth, unbeaten in seven matches, are just two points behind with games in hand. In the West Division, Newport Fugitives are clear leaders, unbeaten in five games, with Blackwood four points behind. At Under 13, Monmouth , with six straight victories, are just ahead of Newport, unbeaten in five, in the 20-Over East Division while in the West, Newbridge, also unbeaten in five, lead Brecon by two points.  Llanarth are ahead of Chepstow B by the same margin in the Pairs Division.  At Under 15, Sudbrook head  the Premier Division but Monmouth and Newport are both undefeated behind them, having played less games.  In the First Divisions, Crosskeys head the West and Usk the East with Rogerstone A and Llanarth in close attendance. 

There have been many outstanding individual performances recently but the one for bowling is surely that of Ebbw Vale’s Joe White who took 7 wicket for 7 runs in 3 overs including a hattrick.  This feat was also completed by Kameel Sahabdeen for Chepstow.  Sam Ellis, of Ponthir, took five wickets in an innings while no less than seven bowlers took four wickets in a match. These were Joe Hines (Llanarth), Rhys Smith (Ponthir), Poppy Watkins (Usk), Lloyd Shepard (Blackwood), Mo Pradie (Ebbw Vale), Yann Harrison (Llanarth) and J O’Riel (Machen).  They were well supported by the fielders with Joe Harris (Monmouth) taking 4 dismissals and Josh Truckel (Chepstow) 3, behind the stumps, while Ethan Wood (Blackwood) held on to 4 catches,

You could be accused of thinking it has been a bowler’s paradise but the batters have also had their time in the sun. Monmouth’s Ollie Berry has now had five innings where he has reached the retiring score of 30, in the U13 20-Over Divisions. Also, Tom Pipe (Sudbrook) and Joe Westwood (Newbridge) have achieved this four times.  Meanwhile, at Under 15, Scott O’Leary (Sudbrook) and Morgan Mohring (Rogerstone) have twice reached the retiring score of 50.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)  Abercarn Harrison Parsons 15 Abergavenny Logan Williams 16 Blackwood Ethan Patterson 4 catches,  Croesyceiliog Matthew Beale 21 Crosskeys D. Bradbury 26 Ebbw Vale Matthew Hall 20 Llanarth Joe Hines 4-3, Lysander Myrddin-Evans 17 Monmouth  Callum Uttley 15 & 3 wkts Newbridge Yarrick Brown 20 Newport Fugitives Iwan Jones 16 & 15, David Hawkins 16 Ponthir Rhys Smith 4 -6, Adam Bray 17, Aneurin Evans 3-1 run, Harry Fryer 3-8, A Evans 20 Sudbrook Joshua Lee 15, Ben Day 25,  Tommy Lee Kemp 17, Toby Palmer 19 Usk Daniel Cordell 24 & 20, Poppy Watkins 4 wkts

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Abergavenny Eoin Shackleton 31ret Alex Holmes 30ret Blackwood Lloyd Shepard 4-8,  Joel Patterson 30, Owen Isaac 31ret Chepstow Ben Kellaway 30ret Josh Truckel 3 stumpings, Kameel Sahabadeen 3-6 (inc hattrick), Alex Wainwright 3-11 Monmouth  Ollie Berry 30ret (four times), Joe Harris 30ret (three times), Sam Swingwood 32ret, Joe Harris  2 catches & 2 stumpings Newbridge Alex Horton 33 ret, Joe Westwood 31 ret (twice), Matthew Evans 27no Newport Ben Hope-Bell 32ret, Ben Purnell 31 ret, Lewis Probert 30 ret Newport Fugitives Meirion Thomas 30ret Rogerstone A. Rastog 31ret, Ollie Robson 30ret Sudbrook Tom Pipe 31 (three times), Joe Tapp 30ret, Will Supple 30ret  Usk Josie Harrison 30ret, Jack Powell 30ret, Oliver Rudall 2 catches, Jamie Jones 30ret 

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Blackwood T Dury 21 & 3-13, Tom Llywelyn 22 Llanarth Seth Butler 24, Hugo Caldicott 21 Panteg Abby Westwood 3-8 Ponthir Sam Evans 5-7 & 22no, Shay Ryan 20no

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)  Abergavenny Morgan Bevans 30ret Blackwood Dan Thomas 3-7, 40, Jack Thomas 38no Brynmawr Lloyd Elias 52ret Chepstow Ryan Scrivens 40no, Lloyd Bartlett 33no & 50 ret, Dylan Sillence 30 ret  Crosskeys   Ben Morgan 53ret, 34, Calum Bradbury 41, Owen Pritchard 4-10, Stuart Crook 3-11, Ebbw Vale Mo Pradie 4-15 Llanarth Morgan Bain 47 & 37no, Hugo Caldicott 50ret,Will Heath 40ret,Yann Harrison 51ret & 4-13, 35, Tom Heath 3-5   Machen J.O’Riel 4-7 Malpas James Archer 51ret  Monmouth Sam Swingwood 36no Newbridge Travis Morgan 52ret Ponthir Jack Ryan 31no Rogerstone Morgan Mohring 31, 32 & 53ret Sudbrook Sam Burgess  51 & Harry Woodward  3-14, Scott O’Leary 55ret Usk Jack Turner 51ret.

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between June 7th and 20th

The match of the week in Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket League was surely between Malpas and Usk in the Under 11 First Division.  Playing in pairs they amassed between them a total of 273 runs for the loss of 16 wickets.  Roahn Mohindru top-scored for Malpas with 40 while Dan Cordell made 32 for Usk and Megan Welford took 4 wickets for four runs. Becca Forey, playing for Newport Girls, was another Under 11 to take 4 wickets in an innings.  At Under 13, Llanarth’s Will Heath scored 38 in four overs in the pairs divisions.  Meanwhile, Ben Hope-Bell (Newport), Alex Horton and Joe Westwood (both Newbridge) became the first batters this season to reach two innings of 30 when they have to retire.  At Under 15, the star performer was Ben Morgan (Crosskeys) who was the second player to take 4 wickets for 4 runs.  Also, 13 year-old Ollie Robinson had the distinction of reaching the retirement score at both U13 (30) and Under 15 (50).  The fielding performance of the week was the four stumpings by Joe Harris of Monmouth.

There have been changes at the top in only two Divisions.  In the Under13 20-Over West, an unbeaten Newbridge have moved into the lead along with Brecon who have played two games more.  In the Under 15 West, Rogerstone A join Crosskeys at the top with three wins and one defeat each.  The other Divisions are led by the following teams: Under 11 – Sudbrook A, Newport Girls and Rogerstone;  Under 13 – Newport A and Newport Girls;  Under 15 – Newport and Usk.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding) Blackwood Ewan Finch 15,  Owen Isaac 3-6 Chepstow Filip Chitnis 3-1 Ebbw Vale James Brewer 3-8 Llanarth Hugo Caldicott 15, Seth Butler 17, Will Heath 3-25 Malpas Roahn Mohindru 40 Monmouth Owen Harris 33, Callum Uttley 3-20, 17 Newbridge Harrison Watkins 3 wkts  Newport Robbie Sandford 15 Newport Girls Becca Forey 4-7 Pentwyn Efan Lewis 26 Sudbrook Toby Palmer 17, Tommy Moore 15, Jac Couchman 3-10 Usk Dan Cordell 32, 3 wkts Megan Wellford 4-4

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Monmouth Ollie Berry 32ret, Joe Harris 4 stumpings, Owen Harris 3-12 Newbridge Alex Horton 30ret, Harri Smith 30ret, Joe Westwood 30ret Rogerstone Owen Dilger 4-20, Olly Robson 30ret

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Llanarth Will Heath 38, Hugo Caldicott 26, Tom Perks 22  

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)  Crosskeys K Howells 38, Ben Morgan 4-4 Machen  Tim Hatton 47, Dan Leonard 35 Rogerstone Olly Robson 50ret, 46 Owain Soffe 30, Morgan Mohring 50ret, D.Robson 51ret Sudbrook Will Supple 51ret

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between May 17th and June 6th

This year’s League is beginning to take shape as we move into the month of June.  At Under 11, Newport A lead the way in the Premier Division with three wins from four matches with the one team to beat them, Chepstow, unbeaten in second place alongside Abergavenny and Sudbrook A.  In the First Division East, Llanarth, unbeaten in four matches, share the lead with Newport Girls. In the West Division, Rogerstone have taken an early lead, closely followed by unbeaten Crosskeys. 

At Under 13, Newport are again leading the way with their A team and Girls team both unbeaten in the 20-Over East and Pairs Divisions. With fewer games being played in the 20-Over West, Blackwood A have a two-point lead over four teams in second place. 

At Under 15, Monmouth, Newport and Blackwood share top spot in the Premier Division.  In the First Divisions, Crosskeys head the West and Usk the East. 

This week it’s time to celebrate some high quality performances in the field. At Under 11, Will Evans (Ponthir) took 4 wickets. At Under 13, Harry Price (Blackwood) held on to three catches while Kameel Sahabadeen (Chepstow) caused two run-outs and Joe Harris made 3 stumpings. Jake Teague (Monmouth), Louis Fawsitt (Chepstow), Jake Preston (Newbridge) each had a four-wicket haul with the ball.  

This is not to forget the batters for whom Rhodri Williams (Usk) scored 26 & 25 and Aneurin Evans (Ponthir) 32, at Under 11, and, at Under 13, Newport Girls’ Sophie Thomas scored 46 and Lori Matthews 32; all these scores were made in just 4 overs at the crease.  The number of batters retiring at 30 in the 20-Over Division are too numerous to mention although Ben Hope-Bell did it twice.  Jack Ryan (Ponthir) and Scott O'Leary (Sudbrook) both reached the retirement score at Under 15.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)

Chepstow Filip Chitnis 19, Oliver Russell 23 & 15 Llanarth Will Heath 19, Henry Evans 18no Newport Harrison Parsons 16 Newport Girls Lily Salter 20, Lori Matthews 19 Ponthir Aneurin Evans 31, Will Evans 4-17 & a run out, Rhys Smith 4-10 Sudbrook Theo Clarke 17 Usk Rhodri Williams 26 & 25, Daniel Cordell 15 &18 

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 25+ runs not out, good fielding) Chepstow Louis Fawsitt 4-10 Ponthir Shay Ryan 25 Newport Girls Sophie Thomas 46, Lori Matthews 32

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding) Abergavenny Alex Holmes 31 Blackwood Harry Price 3 catches Chepstow Ben Kellaway 30ret, Louis Fawsitt 30ret, Kameel Sahabadeen - 2 run outs Monmouth Sam Swingwood 33 ret, Joe Harris 3 stumpings, Jake Teague 4-23  Newbridge  Joe Westwood 30ret, Alex Horton 30ret, M. Evans 30ret, Jake Preston 4-3  Newport Sam Protheroe 30ret, Ben Hope-Bell 32 ret & 30ret, Ross Mohring 31 Sudbrook Joe Tapp 30ret, Tom Pipe 30ret Usk Josie Harrison 30ret, Jack Powell 30ret

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding) Abergavenny Morgan Bevans 31no Llanarth Yann Harrison 35 Hugo Caldicott 35 Machen D.Leonard 35, T.Etton 32 Monmouth Sam Swingwood 37no Newport Tom Evans 41no Ponthir Jack Ryan 50ret,  Sudbrook Scott O'Leary 50ret

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between May 1st and 16th

The twenty-second season of the Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket League is now underway with 78 teams from 26 clubs competing in nine divisions at Under 11, Under 13 and Under 15 age groups.  At Under 11, teams play in the ‘pairs’ format where batters bat in pairs for four overs for each pair and lose runs if they are out while everyone has the chance to bowl. At Under 15, they play the traditional twenty-over game where bowlers are restricted to four overs each and batters retire on reaching fifty.  Meanwhile, at Under 13, players have the opportunity to play both forms of the game with batters retiring at thirty in the twenty-over version.  

The match of the week was, arguably, the Under 11 First Division East fixture at Sudbrook where the Club’s B and C gave no quarter with the result ending in a tie!  This was closely followed in the West Division by Ebbw Vale’s one run win over Abercarn.  The fielding performance of the week was surely William Eccles four catches in the one match for Abergavenny Under 11s while Blackwood’s Under 13 Lloyd Sheppard was the only bowler to take a four wicket haul.  For the batters Dylan Powell, Luke Lezar, Kai Taylor, Will Supple and Oscar Watkins, at Under 13, and Morgan Bevans, Tom Evans and Lewis Ford, at Under 15 each reached the retirement scores. 

Running alongside the League is the popular Shield competition in which 44 teams have entered. This is played on a knockout basis at the three age groups in the twenty-over format.  The climax of the competition comes in a Finals Day held at the end of the season at a different ground each year.  This year it is the turn of Malpas CC to host the event on 30th August.  This year sees the introduction of two Shield Weeks where the focus is on playing the first two rounds of the competition.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding) Abergavenny William Eccles 4 catches, Archie Eccles 3-16 runs & 16, Adam Eccles 23 Chepstow Ollie Rayner 20, 3-8 & 4-7 James Kellaway 19, Oliver Rayner 3-3 Ebbw Vale Matthew Hall 18, Joe White 3-10 Llanarth Seth Butler 22 Malpas  Rohan Mohindru 18 Sudbrook Alfie Morgan 3-18, Ben Day 22

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Blackwood Dylan Powell 30 ret, Lloyd Sheppard 4-6 Brynmawr Hywel Evans 24no Newport Luke Lezar 33ret, Sam Protheroe 22no Sudbrook Kai Taylor 30ret, Will Supple 31ret Usk Oscar Watkins 33 ret

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding) Abergavenny Morgan Bevans 50 ret Blackwood Shane Taylor 33no Chepstow T. Franklin 3-3, L Bartlett 30 Malpas J.Cobb 37no Monmouth Ben Pilot 33no Newport Tom Evans 50 ret  Ponthir Lewis Ford 53 Pontymister K Howells 35no Rogerstone Olly Robson 46 Usk Josh Semhi 32

 

Top of Page  Home  Mobile Home