Home
Mobile: Home
About Us
Coach Education
County Boys 2017
Girls Cricket
League 2017
Shield 2017
Archive
Sitemap
Sponsors

Monmouthshire Building Society

 
 

 

   

Youth Cricket League 2015

FINAL TABLES

  UNDER 11 PREMIER DIVISION   UNDER 11 FIRST DIVISION EAST   UNDER 11 FIRST DIVISION WEST
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
  Newport A 8 8 0 0 0 0 32   Newport B 11 11 0 0 0 0 44   Ebbw Vale A 7 7 0 0 0 0 28
  Sudbrook A 9 6 3 0 0 0 30   Llanarth  11 8 1 1 0 1 39   Blackwood  7 5 2 0 0 0 24
  Newbridge  8 4 4 0 0 0 24   Sudbrook B  11 7 4 0 0 0 36   Newport Fugitives 6 4 2 0 0 0 20
  Monmouth  10 1 9 0 0 0 22   Ponthir 11 7 3 1 0 0 36   Ebbw Vale B 7 2 4 0 0 1 19
  Abergavenny A 8 2 6 0 1 0 20   Usk  8 5 3 0 0 0 26   Rogerstone  7 1 5 0 0 1 17
  Chepstow A 5 4 1 0 1 0 18   Sudbrook C 10 2 8 0 0 0 24   Pontymister 4 3 1 0 0 0 14
                    Chepstow B  8 3 4 0 0 1 23   Machen  6 1 5 0 0 0 14
                    Newport Girls 8 3 5 0 0 0 22   Malpas 6 1 5 0 0 0 14
                    Panteg A 6 3 3 0 1 0 18                  
                    Abergavenny B  7 1 6 0 0 0 16                  
                    Croesyceiliog 7 0 7 0 1 0 14                  
                    Panteg B 5 1 4 0 1 0 12                  
                                                     
  UNDER 13 PAIRS EAST DIVISION   UNDER 13 PAIRS WEST DIVISION    UNDER 13 20-OVER EAST DIVISION
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
  Chepstow B 8 7 1 0 0 0 30   Blackwood B* 6 5 1 0 0 0 22   Newport A 10 8 2 0 0 0 36
  Usk  7 6 1 0 0 0 26   Ebbw Vale* 6 5 1 0 0 0 22   Chepstow A 9 7 2 0 0 0 32
  Llanarth 8 5 3 0 0 0 26   Cefn Fforest  5 0 5 0 0 0 10   Abergavenny A 10 5 5 0 0 0 30
  Rogerstone B 7 5 2 0 0 0 24   Crumlin 3 1 2 0 0 0 8   Monmouth 10 5 5 0 0 0 30
  Newport B 7 3 4 0 0 0 20   Machen  1 0 1 0 1 0 2   Sudbrook  9 2 6 1 1 0 22
Newport Girls  6 3 3 0 0 0 18                     Ponthir  9 1 7 1 0 0 20
Malpas 7 0 7 0 0 0 14   *Joint Winners                                
  Panteg 6 1 5 0 0 0 14                     UNDER 13 20-OVER WEST DIVISION
  Abergavenny B 6 1 5 0 0 0 14                       P W L A C T PTS
                                    Rogerstone A 10 9 0 1 0 0 38
                                      Blackwood A 9 3 5 1 0 0 24
                                      Newbridge 8 4 2 2 0 0 24
                                      Brynmawr 9 3 4 2 0 0 24
                                      Pontymister 7 2 5 0 0 0 18
                                      Newport Fugitives  7 1 6 0 0 0 16
                                                     
  UNDER 15 PREMIER DIVISION   UNDER 15 FIRST DIVISION WEST   UNDER 15 FIRST DIVISION EAST
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
  Chepstow  7 6 0 1 0 0 26   Brynmawr 10 5 4 1 0 0 30   Sudbrook 7 6 1 0 0 0 26
  Newbridge 7 4 2 1 0 0 22   Brecon 8 6 0 2 0 0 28   Usk 7 4 2 0 0 1 23
  Newport  6 4 1 1 0 0 20   Blackwood B 9 2 5 1 0 1 23   Rogerstone 7 4 3 0 0 0 22
Malpas 7 3 4 0 0 0 20   Cefn Fforest 7 4 3 0 0 0 22   Ponthir 6 2 3 0 0 1 17
Abergavenny 7 3 4 0 0 0 20   Ebbw Vale 8 2 5 0 0 1 21   Newport Fugitives 6 2 4 0 0 0 16
  Monmouth 7 3 4 0 0 0 20   Crosskeys 6 2 4 0 0 0 16   Panteg 5 2 3 0 0 0 14
  Blackwood A 7 0 7 0 0 0 14                     Machen 5 0 5 0 0 0 10
  Croesyceiliog  5 2 2 1 1 0 14                     Newport Girls 2 2 0 0 0 0 8

 

                                                 
KEY: P - Played    W - Won (inc Claimed)  4pts,   L - Lost 2pts,   A - Abandoned   2pts, C - Conceded/Claimed Against  0pts   T - Tie 3pts

Final Report and Best Performances for Results Received between 18th August and 31st August

The League has now been completed for the season.  All three Under 11 Divisions have been won by teams with 100 per cent winning records who were also the reigning champions.  Newport A won the Premier Division just two points ahead of Sudbrook A while the Newport B team took the First Division East title by five points from Llanarth.  In the First Division West, Ebbw Vale ran out winners, four points ahead of Blackwood.

At Under 13, Newport A again took the 20-Over East Division spoils in a closely fought race with Chepstow A while Rogerstone had a convincing 14-point margin over Blackwood A in the 20-Over West Division.  In the Pairs Divisions, Chepstow B took the East Division title, with Llanarth and Usk sharing second place and, in the West, Blackwood B and Ebbw Vale shared the honours with both having lost one match – to each other.

At Under 15, Chepstow were the Premier Division winners, with an unbeaten record, ahead of Newbridge, while Sudbrook just pipped Usk to the First Division East title.  The final place on the role of honour goes to Brynmawr who headed the First Division West to take their first-ever League title.  They beat Brecon into second place in their inaugural season in the League.

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Monmouth Ben Pilot 30ret, Joe Harris 22.

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding) Rogerstone George Armistead 27  

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding) Chepstow Lewys Jones 32, Ryan Scrivens 44no Ebbw Vale B Jenkins 3-7 Newbridge T. Morgan 36 Newport Tom Protheroe 4-4 Rogerstone Jack Collier 38no, Alex Ashton 4-4

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between 19th July and 17th August

The League is nearing the end of the season with some tight finishes in the title races in prospect.  While Newport A are favourites in the Under 11 Premier Division, they need to maintain their unbeaten record against Sudbrook A to clinch the title. Meanwhile, Newport B are already the champions of the Under 11 First Division East with eleven straight victories as are Ebbw Vale A in the Under 11 First Division West after an unbeaten season. 

At Under 13, in the 20-Over West Division, Rogerstone cannot be overtaken at the top, but Newport A have to get at least two more wins to be in with a chance of beating Chepstow A in the East Division.  In the Pairs Divisions, Ebbw Vale and Blackwood B still have a chance of the title in the West Division while, in the East, Usk need to beat Newport Girls to share the title with Chepstow B. 

At Under 15, A flurry of fixtures sees Malpas, Abergavenny and Chepstow share top spot in the Premier Division, but while the first two have played all their games, Chepstow are unbeaten and still have two matches left.  In the First Division West, the Brecon v Brynmawr clash is likely to decide the title winners while, in the East Division, it all hinges on the outcome of the Sudbrook v Newport Girls and Usk v Newport Fugitives matches. 

The best bowling performance goes to Sam Doddridge (Sudbrook) who took five wickets in one match at Under 11 while Cameron Rees (Chepstow) took a hat-trick at Under 15.  For the batters, Sophie Thomas (Newport), at Under 11, and Josie Harrison (Usk) and Harry Taylor (Chepstow), at Under 13, each had a score in the thirties in their four overs of Pairs cricket.  Meanwhile, Ben Pilot (Monmouth), at Under 13, and Travis Morgan (Newbridge), at Under 15, both reached the retirement score, 30 and 50 runs respectively, twice each in the 20-over version of the game.  Finally, congratulations to James Watkins (Brynmawr) who retired on 50 and took four catches in the same match.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)

Llanarth Will Heath 15 Newport Sophie Thomas 35no, Harry Hughes 28, Oskar Rice 18 Sudbrook Oliver Russ 15, Sam Doddridge 5-7 & 17, Ben Day 16, Will O’Hanlan 26

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Abergavenny Morgan Bevans 30ret, James Roberts 33ret, M.Jones 30ret, Dylan Beaumont 30ret Blackwood Anton Lodder 26no,  Brynmawr Zach Jarrett 3 -18 Monmouth Ben Pilot 31ret & 30 ret, J.Harris 30ret

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Chepstow Harry Taylor 30, Harry Pinchard 22 Usk Oscar Watkins 29, Josie Harrison 36, Lewis Watkins 30

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)

Abergavenny Morgan Bevans 31no Blackwood Jack Thomas 3-18, 36 & 50, Brecon Rhys Pritchard 52 ret, Finn Starkey 38no Brynmawr L Elias 3-14, J Watkins 52ret & 4 catches, W Evans 3-15 Chepstow Lewis Jones 43 & 31no, Cameron Rees 3-14 (inc hat-trick) Ryan Scrivens 35no Croesyceiliog Ryan Avery 51ret, Lewis Edwards 41no & 31, James Archer 52no & 42, Aadil Hassan 42no, Ellis James 51ret Monmouth Ethan Gale 3-25 Newbridge Travis Morgan 52ret & 53ret Joe Westwood 49, Alex Horton 3-22 Newport Fugitives Haroon Saleem 3-16, Meg Simkins 43, Aimee Watson 39 Sudbrook S O'Leary 52*

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between 6th and 19th July

The League is reaching a thrilling climax with several Divisions already decided with others still hotly contested. At Under 11, Sudbrook A have joined Newport A at the top of the Premier Division and both have to play each other twice. Chepstow are waiting in the wings should either of these slip up.  In the two First Divisions, Newport B and Ebbw Vale are unstoppable having both gone through the season unbeaten.  Newport B inflicted the first defeat of the season on their closest rivals, Llanarth, and Ebbw Vale A beat Blackwood to end their title hopes. 

At Under 13, Rogerstone A are runaway leaders of the 20-Over West Division after nine straight victories.  Things are much tighter in the East Division, however, where Chepstow A and Newport A are still fighting out at the top.  There have been no changes at the top of the Pairs Divisions where the B teams of Chepstow and Blackwood hold sway.

The Under 15 Premier Division is the most open for years with several teams in with a chance if they can get their matches played. There is real excitement in the Under 15 West Division, however, with four teams within two points of each other  - Brecon, Cefn Fforest, Blackwood B, Brynmawr - although unbeaten Brecon must be slight favourites.  There is a similar situation in the East Division, where Ponthir, Usk, Rogerstone and Sudbrook are within two points of one another.

The best performance of the last week, if not that of the whole season, was that of Ponthir’s Luke Turner in the Under 15 East Division clash with Usk.  He came on to bowl the last over with the opposition needing just one run to win and proceeded to bowl a remarkable four-wicket maiden and the match ended in a tie. Bowling honours were also taken by Lewis Ford (Ponthir) with a four-wicket haul and Ben Davies of Monmouth who took a hat-trick. For the batters Josh Kunz (Ponthir) and Matt Hancock (Usk) both had three scores over 45 in three mat 

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)

Ebbw Vale Matthew Hall 17, Joe White 15 & 3-10 Llanarth Will Heath 23 Monmouth Ben Pilot 27, Ben Davies 20 & 3-4 (Inc hatrick) Newport Jack Hope-Bell 25, Nick Thomas 16 Newport Max Phillips 19, Josh Tayler 15 Ponthir Ethan Oliver 21, Adam Bray 3-7 Sudbrook Sam Doddridge 19, Ben Day 23, Oliver Russ 19 Usk Oscar Watkins 35, 21, 3–7 William Hickmott 17

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Abergavenny Morgan Bevans 30 ret Chepstow Ryan Scrivens 32ret, Thomas Franklin 32ret, Joe Truckel 3-16 Matteo Goddard 33ret, Harry Taylor 30ret, Harry Pinchard 27no Newport Ben Hope-Bell 30ret, Luke Lezar 30ret, Harry Bachelor 27 Ponthir Jack Ryan 30ret

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Newport Girls Sophie Thomas 40 & 3-8, Sophia Smale 27, Molly Cooper 17, Amy Harris 16

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)

Blackwood Rhys Wathan 31no Brynmawr R Richards 3-4 Crosskeys Ben Morgan 50ret, Kieron Howells 33, C. Terrell  3-15 Machen D Leonard 31, E Littlewood 3-6 Malpas Ellis James 47no Newport Will Thompson 3-19 Newport Fugitives Megan Simkins 37, Panteg IeuanTippings 51ret Ponthir Sam Harrison 3-20 Josh Kunz 50, 49 & 47, Henry Jones 41, Lewis Ford 45no and 4-5, Luke Turner 4-0 Rogerstone Olly Robson 50 ret Sudbrook Scott O’Leary 48 & 44 Usk Matt Hancock 50ret, 48 & 45no, Harry Morris 3-7, Jack Turner 3-15

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between 30th June and 6th July

Despite thirty-three games being played over the last week in the League, there have been no changes at the top of any of the ten divisions.  However, there have been some cracking games played.  In the U13 20-Over East Division, Abergavenny posted 122 for 5, thanks to unbeaten thirties from James R-Roberts and Dylan Beaumont-Walsh. Matteo Goddard and Harry Taylor made the same scores for Chepstow but Morgan Bevans’ 4 for12 helped Abergavenny to victory by just one run.  In the U15 First West Division Blackwood B and Ebbw Vale were equal in every respects as they both finished on 90 for 8 and, in the Under 11 East Division, Abergavenny B beat Sudbrook C by one run. 

The bowling performances of the week were the ‘fifers’ from Sam Doddridge (Sudbrook) with 5 for 8 and David Clarke (Abergavenny) with 5 for 10.  Two bowlers also took four wickets – Morgan Bevans (Abergavenny) and Shane Taylor (Blackwood).  Several batters reached the retirement score of 30 at Under 13 but two did it twice - James R-Roberts and Dylan Beaumont-Walsh (both Abergavenny) – while two reached the same score at Under 11 - Dylan Powell (Blackwood) and Harry Hughes (Newport).  Travis Morgan (Newbridge) was the one Under 15 batter to reach the retirement score of 50.  Not forgetting the importance of fielding, it is great to celebrate Gareth Fitzpatrick (Blackwood) taking 4 catches behind the stumps in the one innings.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)

Abergavenny Blackwood Dylan Powell 4-3, 30 Machen W. Haley 3-10 Newport Harry Hughes 31no Sudbrook Kai Taylor 3-2, Nicole Voke 3-3, Sam Doddridge 5-8 Runs &18, Keelan McCabe 3-7

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Abergavenny James R-Roberts 30ret (twice), Dylan Beaumont-Walsh 31 (twice), Morgan Bevans 4-12, 30 & 29no  Blackwood Anton Lodder 28no Brynmawr K Reynolds 30ret, Z Jarrett 30ret, A Newman 22no, Jensen Broad 30 ret Chepstow Matteo Goddard 30, Harry Taylor 32 Monmouth Sam Uttley 3-23 Newbridge Alex Horton 30ret, Joe Westwood 30ret, Cameron Dury 30ret Newport Nathan Berry 30, Morgan Mohring 32 Newport Fugitives Meirion Thomas 30ret Ponthir Shay Ryan 3-6, Jack Ryan 31ret Pontymister M Payne 30ret Sudbrook Tim O’Hanlan 31ret Rogerstone Olly Robson 3-2

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Usk Jamie Jones 3-7

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)

Abergavenny David Clarke 5-10 Blackwood Shane Taylor 4-7, Jack Thomas 32, Gareth Fitzpatrick 4 catches Crosskeys S Crook 4-17, Kieron Howells 44no, Ben Morgan 33no Chepstow Lewys Jones 3-2 & 44no Machen Nick Jones 41 Monmouth JoshHughes 48no, George Williamson 3-18, Sam Swingwood 3-12 Newbridge Travis Morgan 52ret Newport Fugitives Megan Simkins 31no Usk Matt Hancock 32, Harry Morris 48 & 3-8

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between 23rd and 30th June

The game of the week in this last week’s Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket League was surely the Under 11 Division One East match between Ponthir and Usk.  A grand total of 227 runs were scored for the loss of 20 wickets in thirty-two overs with Ponthir eventually coming out as winners by just one run.  The Division itself is headed by Newport B, unbeaten in seven games, closely followed by Llanarth, unbeaten in five.  Also at Under 11, the Newport A team remain unbeaten ahead of Newbridge, in the Premier Division, while Blackwood lead Division One West with three teams - Ebbw Vale A & B and Rogerstone – within two points of them.

At Under 13, in the 20-Over East Division, Chepstow A are on the top but unbeaten Newport A are just two points behind.  In the 20-Over West Division, unbeaten Rogerstone have a ten-point lead over Newbridge having inflicted their first defeat of the season. In the Pairs Divisons, Chepstow B are seemingly inpregnable in the East while Blackwood B have opened up an eight-point lead in the West although Ebbw Vale B, who reversed the result of the previous match between them, are in close pursuit. 

At Under 15, Abergavenny have taken over at the top of the Premier Division while Brecon remain unbeaten in five matches in the First Division West.  In the First Division East, Rogerstone stay in the lead with Sudbrook close behind.

There have been a number of good performances this week and one outstanding one with Newport’s Sophie Smale, who is only nine years old, taking a remarkable six wickets for six runs in three overs in the Under 11 Premier Division!  In addition, three bowlers took four wickets apiece – Scott Williams (Chepstow), Charlie Stewart (Rogerstone) and Lewis Watkins (Usk). Tom Grant (Ponthir) took a hat-trick and his team-mate Luke White took three wickets and three 3 catches in the same match,   For the batters, Des Bradbury (Pontymister) made 39, Tom Wright (Rogerstone) 37 and Ross Mohring (Newport) 36 during the four overs each were at the wicket with their partners. In the 20-Over Divisions Owen Dilger retired  on reaching thirty in consecutive matches. 

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)

Blackwood James Chalk 33, Dylan Powell 17 Llanarth Harry Caldicot 22 Newbridge Edison Griffiths 15 Newport Jack Lawrence 19, Will Thompson 3-2, Ross Mohring 36, Harry Hughes 31, Sophia Smale 6-6, Matt Stewart 3-6 Harrison Parsons 28, Josh Tayler 19 Newport Girls Eli Gethin 15 Ponthir Shay Ryan 19 & 3-15 Pontymister I Turner 20, Des Bradbury 39  Sudbrook Thomas Pipe 18, Sam Dodridge 15, Ben Day 3-? Usk Oscar Watkins 31, Rhodri Williams 19 

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Brynmawr Kenan Reynolds 33ret, Zach Jarret 33ret, Alex Newman 22no Chepstow Thomas Franklin 30ret, Josh Truckel 20no, Scott Williams 4-15 &3-5  Matteo Goddard 33ret Monmouth Sam Swingwood 30ret (twice), Ben Pilot 22no Newport Ben Hope-Bell 31ret, Jack Davies 31ret, Nathan Berry 32ret, Morgan Mohring 30ret, Lewis Probert 22no Newport Fugitives Meirion Thomas 30ret & 21no, David Hawkins  3-11  Sudbrook Will Supple 32ret, Tom O’Hanlon 30ret Rogerstone Owen Dilger 31ret & 33ret, Umar Khan 3-19,Tom Wright 32 ret, Olly Robson 32 ret, James Goodfellow 34ret, J.Goodwin 3-9 

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Blackwood L Mitchell 3-12 Ebbw Vale Callum Blake 3-4 Malpas D Mills 3-?  Newport Jack Davies 26, Ben Parish 16, Lewis Probert 15 Rogerstone Tom Wright 37, L Mitchell 3-12 Usk Josie Harrison 33ret, Lewis Watkins 3 – 9 

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)

Abergavenny  Morgan Bevans 40, David Clark 53, Blackwood Jack Thomas 33, Shane Taylor 3-26 Brecon R Pritchard 32,  Ben Kenchington 43no Brynmawr Wil Evans 31, Josh Jarrett 3-17 Crosskeys Ben Morgan 50no & 3-7 Chepstow Lewys Jones 49 Croesyceiliog Ryan Avery 48no Malpas Aadil Hassan 41 Newbridge Travis Morgan 53ret Newport Girls Georgia Parfitt 35 Ponthir Tom Grant 3-3 (inc hat-trick), Luke White 3-13 & 3 catches, Henry Jones 38no Rogerstone Baquir Hussein  14, Ella Reed 44, Charlie Stewart 4-12 Sudbrook Scott O’Leary 44 Usk Lewis Watkins 4- 12, Jack Turner 3–14, Matthew Hancock 34no

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between 9th and 23rd June

There are some changes at the top of the Under 11 Divisions.  In the Premier, Newport have taken a clear lead with four straight victories having defeated their closest rival, Chepstow. In the First Division East, there is now a three-way tie at the top between Llanarth, Newport B and Sudbrook B.  The only other change in the leadership is in the Under 15 Division One East where Sudbrook have joined Rogerstone at the top.

Three players took four wickets in an innings over the last two weeks: Mason Heal (Ebbw Vale), David Hawkins (Newport Fugitives) and Nicole Reid (Newport) and the batting honours go to Harry Hughes who amassed 47 runs in his four overs at the crease.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)

Chepstow Ben Kellaway 23 Ebbw Vale Mason Heal 4-1 Llanarth Hugo Caldicott 26, Angus Brown 23, Will Heath 19 & 3-1 Monmouth Owen Harris 15, Shannon Maguire 3-14   Newport Harry Hughes 47 & 27, Sam Protheroe 24, Ross Mohring 18 (twice) & 4-21, Owen Parsons 16, Sophia Smale 4-15, Noah Rice 18, Josh Tayler 18, Max Phillips 3-6 Sudbrook Will Ohanlan 18, Keelan McCabe 16 Runs, Amelia Comins 16 Usk Oscar Watkins 22, Rhodri Williams 3-6

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding

Abergavenny James Roberts 30ret Chepstow Matteo Goddard 32ret & 3 for 9, Ryan Scrivens 30ret, Harry Pinchard 32ret, H Taylor 30ret, K Evered-Hall 32ret Newbridge Alex Horton 31ret, Joe Westwood 29no, Newport Nathan Berry 31ret, Will Salter 30ret, Harry Bachelor 33ret, Ben Hope-Bell 32ret Newport Fugitives David Hawkins 4-19, Meirion Thomas 3-8 Pontymister M Payne 33ret, D Bradbury 3-5 Rogerstone M Farooq 3-2

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Blackwood Dylan Powell 3-6 Llanarth Morgan Bain 26no Newport Muaaz Shahid 23no Newport Girls Catrin Phillips 3-12

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fieldi

Abergavenny David Clarke 53ret, Drew Heffernan 50ret Crosskeys Ben Morgan 39no Ebbw Vale Morgan Boulter 41 Machen Nick Jones 3-17 Newbridge Tom Whitcombe 34 & 3-19 Newport Tom Evans 50ret, Nicole Reid 4-6 Newport Girls Nicole Reid 3-13, Rose Evans 36, Georgia Parfitt 30 Rogerstone Charlie Stewart 30 Sudbrook Scott O’Leary 52

Report and Best Performances for Results Received between 25th May and 9th June

The pace is hotting up in The Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket League.  At Under 11, Newport A and Chepstow A still share the lead in the Premier Division while Ponthir have moved to the top of the First Division East having played one game more than Llanarth and Newport B, both of whom are still unbeaten.  In the First Division West, Ebbw Vale B head Ebbw Vale A at the top.

At Under 13, in the 20-Over East Division, Chepstow A still lead having lost their first match to Newport A, who move into second place.  In the 20-Over West Division, Rogerstone A move level with Blackwood A, having just defeated them.  In the Pairs East Division, Chepstow B have built up an eight-point lead over a clutch of teams and, in the Pairs West Division, Blackwood B have a six-point lead. 

At Under 15, Newport move ahead of Abergavenny at the top of the Premier Division while Brecon and Rogerstone remain leaders in the First Divisions West and East ahead of Brynmawr and Sudbrook respectively.

The stand-out performances for the week both come from Brecon Under 15 players. Rhys Pritchard scored two unbeaten fifties while Ewan Stubberfield took a remarkable 5 for11 including a hat-trick in his four overs.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)

Ebbw Vale Gethin Weaver 3-7, Ethan Jones 3-7 & 21 Llanarth Hugo Caldicott 22 Newport Max Phillips 3-6, Josh Taylor 22 Newport Girls Sophia Smale 15 Ponthir Ethan Oliver 17 Sudbrook Alex Lloyd 3-6

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Chepstow Matteo Goddard 30no, Tom Franklin 27no, Sam Williams 3-7, Ben Kellaway 3-8 Monmouth Josh Middlecote 31ret  Newbridge Jack Kinsey 3-12 Newport Nathan Berry 31ret, Ben Hope-Bell  30ret, Harry Bachelor 33ret, Muaaz Shahid 3-8, M Mohring 27no Newport Fugitives Meirion Thomas 31ret Rogerstone Olly Robson 33ret, A. Rastogi 30ret, S. Hughes 30ret, M. Roberts 3-6 Sudbrook Will Supple 27no

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)

Blackwood James Chalk 22no, Harry Price 3 catches Chepstow Harry Taylor 25, Matteo Goddard 26, Harry Pinchard 21 Llanarth J.Harrison 17, Z. Williams 3-13

Under 15 Best Performances (Batters retire at 50):   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)

Abergavenny David Clarke 44 Brecon Rhys Pritchard 50ret & 52ret, Finn Starkey 33no, Dan Davies 3-22, H. Thomas 40no, Ewan Stubberfield 5-11 inc hat-trick Brynmawr James Watkins 3-5 & 34no Ebbw Vale Iuan Weaver 44no & 3-16, Lucy King 3-8 Newport Will Smale 50ret, Sam Hope-Bell 39 Newport Fugitives Megan Simkins 38, Meirion Thomas 32no Ponthir  Sam Harrison 51ret, Charlie Smith 50ret, Tom Grant 3-7 and 2 catches Rogerstone Ella Reed