Home
Mobile: Home
About Us
Coach Education
County Boys 2017
Girls Cricket
League 2017
Shield 2017
Archive
Sitemap
Sponsors

Monmouthshire Building Society

 
 

 

League 2017 League 2016 League 2015 Archive

Honours Rules  Conditions

 

 

   

Youth Cricket League 2014

FINAL TABLES

 

  UNDER 11 PREMIER DIVISION   UNDER 11 FIRST DIVISION EAST   UNDER 11 FIRST DIVISION WEST
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
Winners Newport A 9 9 0 0 0 0 36 Winners Newport B 9 7 2 0 0 0 32 Winners Ebbw Vale 9 9 0 0 0 0 36
Runners-up Monmouth  9 5 4 0 0 0 28 Runners-up Sudbrook B  9 6 3 0 0 0 30 Runners-up Blackwood B 9 8 1 0 0 0 34
  Sudbrook A 9 2 7 0 0 0 22   Ponthir 10 3 7 0 0 0 26   Rogerstone  9 7 2 0 0 0 32
  Chepstow A 6 5 1 0 0 0 22   Llanarth  6 5 1 0 0 0 22   Newport Fugitives 8 5 3 0 1 0 26
  Abergavenny A 6 1 5 0 0 0 14   Newport Girls 6 5 1 0 0 0 22   Pontymister 7 3 4 0 0 0 20
  Newbridge  4 3 1 0 1 0 14   Usk  6 4 2 0 0 0 20   Crumlin 8 1 7 0 0 0 18
  Croesyceiliog 6 0 6 0 0 0 12   Chepstow B  6 4 2 0 0 0 20   Blackwood A 6 2 4 0 0 0 16
                    Malpas 8 1 7 0 0 0 18   Machen  5 2 3 0 1 0 14
                    Panteg B 7 1 6 0 1 0 16   Crosskeys 5 0 5 0 0 0 10
                    Abergavenny B  4 2 2 0 1 0 12   Cefn Fforest 5 0 5 0 1 0 10
                    Panteg A 4 1 3 0 1 0 10                  
                                                     
                                                     
  UNDER 13 PAIRS WEST DIVISION    UNDER 13 PAIRS EAST DIVISION   UNDER 13 20-OVER DIVISION
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
Winners Rogerstone A  8 8 0 0 0 0 32 Winners Newport B 8 8 0 0 0 0 32 Winners Newport A 11 11 0 0 0 0 44
Runners-up Rogerstone B 7 5 2 0 0 0 24 Runners-up Newport Girls 8 6 2 0 0 0 28 Runners-up Abergavenny 10 8 2 0 0 0 36
  Cefn Fforest  7 4 2 1 0 0 22   Chepstow B 8 4 4 0 0 0 24   Sudbrook A 10 7 3 0 0 0 34
  Cross Keys 6 4 2 0 0 0 20   Llanarth 8 4 4 0 0 0 24   Ponthir  11 5 6 0 0 0 32
  Blackwood B 7 3 4 0 0 0 20   Usk  6 1 5 0 2 0 14   Chepstow A 9 6 3 0 0 0 30
Panteg 6 3 3 0 0 0 18   Sudbrook B 6 0 6 0 0 0 12   Monmouth 10 5 3 2 0 0 30
Machen  7 1 6 0 0 0 16                     Malpas 9 4 4 1 1 0 26
  Ebbw Vale 6 0 6 0 0 0 12                     Blackwood A 9 3 6 0 0 0 24
  Pentwyn  3 0 2 1 1 0 6                     Newbridge 8 2 5 1 0 0 20
                                    Brynmawr 6 2 4 0 2 0 16
                                      Monkswood  5 1 4 0 2 0 12
                                      Newport Fugitives  5 1 4 0 1 0 12
                                      Pontymister 5 0 5 0 0 0 10
                                                     
  UNDER 15 PREMIER DIVISION   UNDER 15 FIRST DIVISION    UNDER 15 PAIRS DIVISION 
    P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS     P W L A C T PTS
Winners Newport 7 7 0 0 0 0 28 Winners Machen 7 6 1 0 0 0 26 Joint Croesyceiliog B 5 3 1 0 0 1 17
Runners-up Chepstow A 7 6 1 0 0 0 26 Runners-up Sudbrook 6 6 0 0 0 0 24 Winners Pentwyn 5 3 1 0 0 1 17
  Newbridge 7 5 2 0 0 0 24   Panteg 7 5 2 0 0 0 24   Newport Girls 3 2 1 0 0 0 10
  Malpas 6 3 3 0 1 0 18   Rogerstone 7 3 4 0 0 0 20   Chepstow B 3 1 2 0 0 0 8
Abergavenny 7 2 5 0 0 0 18   Usk 6 2 4 0 0 0 16   Cefn Fforest 4 0 4 0 0 0 8
Monmouth 6 1 5 0 0 0 14   Ponthir 5 3 2 0 1 0 16                  
  Blackwood 6 1 5 0 0 0 14   Brynmawr 4 0 4 0 2 0 8                  
  Croesyceiliog A 4 2 2 0 1 0 12   Monkswood 3 0 3 0 2 0 6                  
  Ebbw Vale 3 2 1 0 3 0 10                                    
 
                                                 
 
KEY: P - Played    W - Won (inc Claimed)  4pts,   L - Lost 2pts,   A - Abandoned   2pts, C - Conceded/Claimed Against  0pts   T - Tie 3

N.B.  Where a team has conceded a match, or had a claim against it upheld, it will not appear in the team's P column.

Final Report for the Season

Although this year's season was again disrupted by the weather, especially in May and August, in between plenty of cricket was played.  At Under 11, Newport's A team won the Premier Division convincingly by eight points from Monmouth, going through the season unbeaten.  Meanwhile, their B team won the First Division East, by the much closer margin of two points, ahead of Sudbrook B over whom they secured a crucial victory.  In Division One West, Ebbw Vale were also unbeaten as champions having inflicted the only defeat on runners-up Blackwood B.

At Under 13, in the Twenty-Over Division, Newport A were again unbeaten as they took the title for the third year running, finishing eight points ahead of Abergavenny.  In the Pairs West Division, Rogerstone A were also unbeaten champions, with an eight-point lead ahead of their B team, which made it a clean sweep for the club and their fourth title in a row.  In the Pairs East Division, it was Newport who took the spoils with their B Team remaining unbeaten in first place and the Girls team coming second.

At Under 15, Newport made it four titles in a row in the Premier Division with an unbeaten record which included a victory over second-place Chepstow.  Machen retained their title in the First Division just two points ahead of Sudbrook who, though they shared the same points score as Panteg, had beaten them in the match between each other to secure the runners-up spot.  The outcome of the newly-formed Pairs Division couldn't have been closer.  Joint winners, Croesyceiliog B and Pentwyn, couldn't be separated as they both had identical playing records and the match between them ended in a tie!

The Annual Presentation Evening will take place on Wednesday, 8th October. Full details will be sent to the Clubs involved within the next week.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)  Blackwood Aaron Finch 15, 3-2 Dylan Powell 15 & 15, Ebbw Vale Alfie Morgan 38, Jaden Caswell 3-5, Matthew Hall 15, Newbridge Edison Griffiths, 3-0 Newport Matt Stewart 4-6, Morgan Mohring 20, Ross Mohring 17 Newport Girls Jess Thornton 18, Sophie Osborn 17

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Monmouth Ben Pilot 31 ret,  Ponthir Jack Ryan 31 ret &23no, Lewis Ford 25no, Henry Jones 4-14

Report for Results Received between 28th July and 11th August

With three weeks to go in the Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket League, many of the Divisions are seemingly settled while in others there is still all to play for.  Newport are particularly well placed in the Under 11 and Under 15 Premier and U13 20-Over Divisions where their teams have played a total of twenty seven matches without defeat.  Rogerstone, meanwhile, are dominating the U13 Pairs West Division with their A and B teams in the first two places.  In the Under 11 First Division East, it’s too close to call between the B teams of Newport and Sudbrook while, in the West Division, Blackwood B are in the driving seat with Rogerstone snapping at their heels.

In the Under 13 Pairs East Division it seems to be a straight fight between the Newport B and Girls teams while, at Under 15, Croesyceiliog B and Pentwyn are locked together at the top of the Pairs Division, with Newport Girls in close attendance.  It is the Under 15 First Division which is the most competitive with four teams – Panteg, Machen, Rogerstone and Sudbrook – within four points, or just one win, from the top.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)  Chepstow Ben Kellaway 26no Ebbw Vale Oliver Hughes 23, Alfie Morgan 19 Monmouth Sam Swingwood 18no Sudbrook Oliver Russ 31, Tom Pipe 18

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Monmouth Sam Williams 33 ret Sudbrook Scott O’Leary 30 ret

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Blackwood Taron Clayton 3-13, Jamie Evans 20 Ebbw Vale Euan Weaver 22 & 21 Rogerstone M Ryall 31  

Under 15 20-Over Best Performances:   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)  Abergavenny Drew Hefffernan 39no Machen Sam Clifford 50 ret, Mat Roberts 35no, Dan Leonard 3-6 Malpas Ellis James 43, Benito Carnevale 38  Newbridge Joe Westwood 3-4  Newport Robbie Clarke 50 ret, Rose Evans 50 ret, Tom Evans 50 ret

Report for Results Received between 21st and 28th July

There have only been changes at the top of two divisions of the Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket League over the last week.  In the U11 East Division, Sudbrook B have edged ahead of Newport B while, in the U15 First Division Rogerstone and Panteg have moved into a shared leadership.  There have, however, been some remarkable individual performances. At Under 11, Olly Robson took 5 wickets for eight while, at U13, Dan Leonard scored twenty from the last five balls of the match to secure a three-run victory for Machen.  Meanwhile, Newport’s Jess Thornton followed up last week’s ‘fifer’ with a six-wicket haul for just eight runs and Rogerstone’s Nick Hughes bowled a hat-trick. 

At Under 15, Ella Reed had a remarkable all-round performance in the one match scoring an unbeaten 35 as well as taking three wickets and three catches.  Meanwhile, 12 year-old James Archer from Malpas took a hat-trick playing against players three years older and, not to be outdone, brother Scott scored 87 runs undefeated over two innings.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding) Crumlin Josh Storey 16 Rogerstone Sam Hughes 17 and 3-4, Olly Robson 5-8, Owen Dilger 3-4 Sudbrook Joe Tapp 3-16, Will Supple 23

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Blackwood James Davies 33 ret, Shane Taylor 3-8 Runs, Adam Lewis 26no, Jack Thomas 25no Chepstow Ryan Scrivens 31ret  Malpas James Archer 30 ret, Ellis James 30 ret Monmouth Sam Swingwood 30 ret, Ben Davies 3-4 Newport Tom Evans 30 ret, Will Smale 30 ret, Jess Thornton 6-8 Ponthir L Ford 30 ret Sudbrook Scott O’Leary 30 ret, Sam Burgess 29no

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding) Ebbw Vale Alfie Morgan 27, Ellis Jones 3-15 Machen Dan Leonard 37, Jordon O'Rahilly 3-18 Panteg Elliot Jones 26, Jack Davies 3 wkts, Toby Mayo 3 wkts, Rogerstone Nick Hughes 3-2 (inc a hat-trick) & 21, Olly Robson 22, Jonathan Stubbs 2 catches, 1 run out,  A Aston 26

Under 15 20-Over Best Performances:   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)  Abergavenny Drew Heffernan 33no, Jimmy Herrick 3-13  Blackwood Cameron Powell 37no Brynmawr Jim Watkins 42  Chepstow Benedict Tindall  52 ret, Lewis Jones 38 & 3-8 Malpas Scott Archer 45no & 42no, James Archer 3-6 (inc hat-trick) Rogerstone Ella Reed 35no, 3-3, & 3 catches

Report for Results Received between 14th and 21st July

Newport’s A team continue their march towards the Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket League Under 11 Premier Division title with a ninth straight win taking them ten points clear of second-place Monmouth.  Meanwhile,  the Newport B team still head the First Division East although Sudbrook B have jumped eight places to join Ponthir in second place, just two points behind.  Blackwood B have an eight-point lead in Division One West over Newport Fugitives although they have lost one match to Ebbw Vale who are the only unbeaten team in the division but have played just four matches.

In the Under 13 20-Over Division, Newport A have moved to the top after their eighth victory, ahead of Sudbrook A, having inflicted on them their only defeat.  Remarkably, Brynmawr have had two victories, after a run of four defeats, both by one run.  Also at Under 13, Newport Girls lost their unbeaten record, and the Pairs East Division leadership, to the Newport B team who remain unbeaten after seven matches.  There was no change at the top of the Pairs West Division with Rogerstone unbeaten after seven games.

At Under 15, Chepstow A and Monmouth are joint leaders of the Premier Division but there are still eight teams separated by just four points.  It’s just as close in the First Division with Machen leaping six places to the top and there are six teams within the same margin.  There is no change in the Pairs Division, where Croesyceiliog B lead the way.

The batters are beginning to dominate as the grounds get harder but D Lewis, of Newbridge, took four wickets and Ben Morgan, of Crosskeys, a hat-trick. The bowling performance of the week, however, goes to Jess Thornton, of Newport Girls, with five wickets for seven runs.  All these were at Under 13.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding)  Chepstow Ollie Rayner15 Llanarth Will Heath 26, Adam Binmore 24 Monmouth Sam Swingwood 15 Newport Ross Mohring 20 &17, Harry Hughes 15, Jacob O’Sullivan 18, Muaaz Shahid 33, Ben Hope-Bell 27, Luke Lezar 3-3 Sudbrook B.Day 17, Amelia Comins 3-3, Kai Taylor 3-16 

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Brynmawr Lloyd Elias 31ret, Wil Evans 31ret Chepstow T Franklin 30 ret  Malpas James Archer 33 ret, Aadil Hassan 33ret, Ellis James 30ret &30ret Newbridge T. Morgan 30ret, D.Lewis 4-4 Newport Tom Lynbeck 3-9 & 30ret, Jack Waters 23no, Will Smale 32ret & 20no, Oscar Waters 30ret, Sophie Osborn 21, Jess Thornton 5-7  Newport Fugitives M Bevan 30ret, Max Herring 32ret, L McCarthy 3-12 Ponthir Lewis Ford 22no & 29no, J Ryan 32ret H Jones 25no

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Cross Keys C Terrell 22, Ben Morgan 24 & 3 wkts inc a hat-trick

Under 15 20-Over Best Performances:   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)  Abergavenny Arthur Price 50ret Chepstow Josh Adams 30no, Leyws Jones 3 for 8  Machen Ollie Hughes 56  & 39 Malpas Scott Archer 45*, James Archer 5-6 including hat-trick Monmouth George Rice 32 Sudbrook George Guppy 3-14

Report for Results Received between 7th and 14th July

There have been some key matches in the Monmouthshire Building Society Youth Cricket League over the last week which have had an impact at the top of certain Divisions.  In the Under 13 20-Over Division Newport A inflicted a first defeat on Sudbrook, in their eight matches, while they themselves remain unbeaten, having played half as many games.   In the Under 13 Pairs East Division, Newport B move level with Newport Girls at the top.  In the Under 13 Pairs West Division, Rogerstone’s A team retained their unbeaten record after six matches by causing their B team’s first defeat in their club ‘derby’. 

At Under 15, Newport’s third victory in as many games takes them into top spot, in the Premier Division, while Rogerstone move level with Sudbrook in the First Division but have played two games more.  There has been no change in the leading positions in the Under 15 Pairs Division.  The same goes for all three Divisions at Under 11. However, there was something special about the match in the First West Division between Crumlin and Blackwood. Not a single wicket was lost in the match; a very rare occurrence.  This says a great deal about the standard of batting on display (or possibly the bowling and fielding!).

The week’s best batting performances must go to Usk’s Oscar Watkins, who scored 40 runs in his 4 overs, a total topped by Tom Wright, of Rogerstone, who made 47 in the same time. The bowlers did not have such a good week but this didn’t prevent Blackwood’s Jamie Evans taking 4 wickets for 4 runs.  Since the season started no less than 39 batters have reached the Under 13 20-Over retiring score of 30 but only three have gone on to do this three times with Scott O’Leary of Sudbrook leading the way with five such scores.  At Under 15, just twelve have reached the retiring score of 50 with Martin Evans, of Blackwood the only one to do this twice. Newbridge’s Travis Morgan has achieved the feat three times at Under 13 and once at Under 15.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding) Blackwood Dylan Powell 18 Runs, Owen Isaac 17, Kieran Fitzpatrick 2 wkts & I run out Newport Fugitives Tom Shill 17  Usk Josie Harrison 18, Jamie Jones 18, Oscar Watkins 40

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Chepstow M Goddard 30ret Malpas Aadil Hassan 33ret,  Ellis James 30ret, James Archer 33 ret Newbridge Travis Morgan 31ret & 31ret, J Tudor-Webly 30 ret Newport Will Smale 33ret, Tom Evans 30ret Sudbrook Scott O’Leary 35ret

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding)  Blackwood Jack Thomas 3-4 Runs, Jamie Evans 4-4, Gareth Fitzpatrick 3 stumpings Chepstow Tom Franklin 21 Cross Keys C.Terrell  23 Llanarth Haroon Mohammed 3-25, Ross Mohring 2-35 & 3 catches Machen Adam Lewis 25 Owen Morgan 20 Newport Tom Fitzpatrick 20 Rogerstone Tom Wright 47 & 24

Under 15 20-Over Best Performances:   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding)  Blackwood Martin Evans 52ret Machen Mat Roberts 41no Malpas Joseph Perkins 50ret, Travis Morgan 50ret Newport Ryan Ward 50ret, Robbie Clarke 50ret, Will Smale 33 Rogerstone Conor Masterman 43 Sudbrook Ben Supple 33

Report for Results Received between 30th June and 7th July

There are still four unbeaten teams setting the pace at the top of their Divisions in the League.  Newport A are unbeaten in seven matches in the Under 11 Premier and Sudbrook A have an identical record in the Under 13 20-Over Division while Newport Girls have gone six games unbeaten in the Under 13 Pairs East Division. It is particularly competitive in the Under 11 East Division where six teams - Newport B, Newport Girls, Ponthir, Chepstow B, Llanarth and Panteg B – are within four points of each other.  Meanwhile at Under 15, two points covers five teams – Chepstow A, Monmouth, Croesyceiliog A, Ebbw Vale and Newport A - in the Under 15 Premier Division as it does in the First Division where the teams are Sudbrook, Usk, Rogerstone, Panteg and Ponthir. 

The best individual performance of the week goes to eleven year-old Jamie Jones from Usk who took 5 wkts in the Under 13 Division as well as making the highest batting score in the Under 11 Division, while Ben Turner, from Malpas, who is still only ten, took 3 wkts also at Under 13 level.  Mention should also be made of Harry Woodward’s 4 wkts for 4 runs for Sudbrook at Under 13 and Elliott Jones (Panteg) and Nick Jones (Rogerstone) who both made 42 in their four overs at the wicket at Under 13.

Under 11 Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 15+ runs not out, good fielding) Blackwood James Chalk 15, 2 Stumpings &1 run out, Joe Shelton 3-14 Crumlin Joel Paterson 15 Llanarth Adam Binmore 21no Monmouth John Dunkley 21 Panteg Jack Davies 16 Ponthir Shay Ryan 21, Sam Evans 3 wkts Sudbrook Oliver Russ 18, Ben Day 19 Usk Jamie Jones 28, Josie Harrison 17

Under 13 20-Over Best Performances (Batters retire at 30): (3+ wkts, 30+ runs retired, 20+ runs not out, good fielding) Abergavenny Brad Daniels 30no, Blackwood J.Thomas 29no, Adam Lewis 30ret, Jack Thomas 30ret Brynmawr Malpas Aadil Hassan 31 & 3-10, Ellis James 3-9,  Ben Turner 3-3, Aidan Williams 30ret, James Archer  30 ret  Monmouth Ben Davies 30 ret Newbridge Joe Westwood  32ret,  Alex Horton 31ret Ponthir Lewis Ford 30ret, George Young 30ret, Declan Joyce 3-2 runs, Dan Davies 3 catches  Sudbrook Scott O’Leary 32, Harry Woodward 4-4

Under 13 Pairs Best Performances: (3+ wkts, 20+ runs not out, good fielding) Blackwood Louise Blakeney 2 wkts & 2 fine catches, S Taylor 26 Newport Nathan Berry 27 Newport Girls Sophie Osborn 3-0  Panteg Elliott Jones 42 Rogerstone Nick Hughes 42 Usk Jamie Jones 5-20

Under 15 20-Over Best Performances:   (3+ wkts, 30+ runs, good fielding) Croesyceiliog Ryan Avery 33, Alex Sandu 3-11 Monmouth Adam Hart 50ret Newbridge Travis Morgan 31no Panteg Adam Turner 45no Rogerstone Nasri Azarbaj 40no

Under 15 Pairs Best Performances: