Home
Mobile: Home
About Us
Coach Education
County Boys 2017
Girls Cricket
League 2017
Shield 2017
Archive
Sitemap
Sponsors

Monmouthshire Building Society

 
 

Archive

 

Youth Cricket League 2011

Presentation Evening

This year's Presentation Evening was attended by around 600 players, parents and Club coaches and officials.  To cope with the numbers there were three consecutive ceremonies at Under 11, Under 13 and Under 15.  In total, there were 320 individual trophies presented to players from 25 teams from 11 clubs.   The League Organiser, Ted Tipper, reported on another good season, despite the poor weather, with 340 matches played between the 89 teams.  He also highlighted the success of those who play in the League in accounting for one-third of the Wales National Squads and one half of those selected for the Wales Emerging Excellence Programme. 

No less than nine clubs have won titles in this year’s  League.  At Under 11, Chepstow A went through the season unbeaten to take the Premier Division title with Newport A as runners-up.  Usk and Sudbrook A shared the Division One East title with just one defeat each and Newport B were in second place.  In Division One West, Newbridge won all nine games to become worthy winners over Cefn Fforest and, in the Reserve Division, Croesyceilog B took the honours ahead of Newport Girls.  At Under 13, there were two unbeaten winners in the 20-Over Divisions; Croesyceiliog A in the East and Ebbw Vale A in the West.  The runners-up were Newport A and Blackwood respectively.  Rogerstone A also went unbeaten through the season in the Pairs First Division, with Usk four points behind, while Chepstow lost just once to take the Pairs Reserve Division with Croesyceiliog B as runners-up.  At Under 15, the Premier Division was hit particularly hard by abandoned fixtures and three teams tied at the top: Chepstow A, Newport A and Sudbrook.  There was a similar situation in Division One East where Chepstow B and Rogerstone became joint champions with Usk as runners-up.  Abertillery took the Division One West title with a perfect record, a clear eight points ahead of Blackwood. Although girls have played in the League for many years, this year saw the first all-girls team to receive trophies with Newport Girls coming runners-up in the Under 11 Reserve Division. 

The presentations of the trophies were made by Peter Hybart, Huw Waters, John Glover and Harry Powell.  Peter is the Director of Cricket for Cricket Wales while the others all played in the League.  Huw had established himself in the Glamorgan first team before having the misfortune to be sidelined for most of the season by injury.  John, in contrast, made his debut at the end of the season and had the distinction of being the first bowler to take a wicket under lights in the Championship, in the pilot day/night match against Kent.  Harry, meanwhile, was still playing in the League last year and yet this year he played for Glamorgan 2ndXI, Wales Minor Counties and Wales U17s while still only sixteen.  At the county's recent end-of-season awards ceremony he was named the Glamorgan Academy's Most Promising Player of the Year.  Apologies were also received from two former players, Mark Wallace and Will Bragg.  Both achieved the target of scoring 1,000 Championship runs in the season while Mark has been appointed the Glamorgan captain for next season. 

Here are some photos from the night.

             

  Usk - Under 11 First Division East Joint Winners                                                              Sudbrook - Under 11 First Division East Joint Winners

            

            Croesyceiliog B - Under 11 Reserve Division Winners                                                 Newport Girls - Under 11 Reserve Division Runners-Up

             

                                Cefn Fforest - Under 11 First Division West Runners-Up                 Ebbw Vale A - U13 Pairs First Division Winners                   

            

                Rogerstone - U15 First East Division Winners                                             Abertillery - U15 First West Division Winners 

FINAL TABLES
                             
UNDER 11 PREMIER DIVISION   UNDER 11 DIVISION 1 EAST  
P W L A T PTS     P W L A T PTS  
Chepstow A 10 9 0 1 0 28 Winners Usk 8 7 1 0 0 22 Winners
Newport A 10 7 2 1 0 24 Runners-Up Sudbrook A 8 7 1 0 0 22 Winners
Croesyceiliog A 10 5 5 0 0 20   Newport B 8 5 3 0 0 18 Runners-Up
Abergavenny A 10 5 4 1 0 20   Pontnewynydd  8 2 5 1 0 12  
Malpas A 10 0 8 2 0 10   Ponthir 8 2 5 1 0 12  
Panteg A 10 0 7 3 0 10   Rogerstone 8 2 5 1 0 12  
              Monkswood 8 2 4 2 0 12  
              Llanarth 8 2 4 2 0 12  
              Newport Fugitives 8 2 3 3 0 12  
                             
                             
UNDER 11 DIVISION 1 WEST   UNDER 11 RESERVE DIVISION   
P W L A T PTS     P W L A T PTS  
Newbridge 9 9 0 0 0 27 Winners Croesyceiliog B 12 8 2 2 0 28 Winners
Cefn Fforest 9 5 1 3 0 19 Runners-Up Newport Girls 12 6 5 1 0 24 Runners-Up
Abercarn 9 4 5 0 0 17   Chepstow B 12 5 3 4 0 22  
Machen  9 4 3 2 0 17   Malpas B 12 4 1 7 0 20  
Ebbw Vale 9 4 1 4 0 17   Panteg B 12 2 2 8 0 16  
Blackwood  9 3 4 2 0 15   Abergavenny B 12 1 5 6 0 14  
Tredegar 9 2 4 3 0 13   Sudbrook B 12 0 8 4 0 12  
Abertillery 9 2 2 5 0 13                  
Crosskeys 9 1 6 2 0 11                  
Pontymister 9 0 8 1 0 9                  
                             
UNDER 13 20-OVER EAST DIVISION   UNDER 13 20-OVER WEST DIVISION  
P W L A T PTS     P W L A T PTS  
Croesyceiliog A 12 9 0 3 0 30 Winners Ebbw Vale A 10 10 0 0 0 30 Winners
Newport A 12 8 2 2 0 28 Runners-Up Blackwood 10 4 5 1 0 18 Runners-Up
Chepstow A 12 7 3 2 0 26   Pentwyn A 10 4 4 2 0 18  
Sudbrook  A 12 4 5 3 0 20   Newport Fugitives A 10 3 4 3 0 16  
Ponthir 12 3 8 1 0 18   Newbridge A 10 2 3 5 0 14  
Abergavenny 12 2 7 3 0 16   Brynmawr 10 0 7 3 0 10  
Malpas 12 1 9 2 0 14                  
                             
UNDER 13 PAIRS FIRST DIVISION    UNDER 13 PAIRS RESERVE DIVISION  
P W L A T PTS     P W L A T PTS  
Rogerstone A 9 8 0 1 0 25 Winners Chepstow B 14 10 1 3 0 34 Winners
Usk 9 6 2 1 0 21 Runners-Up Croesyceiliog B 14 7 2 5 0 28 Runners-Up
Abercarn 9 4 3 2 0 17   Sudbrook B 14 7 5 2 0 28  
Machen 9 4 1 4 0 17   Newport Girls 14 6 5 3 0 26  
Newport B 9 4 1 4 0 17   Ebbw Vale B 14 6 4 4 0 26  
Monkswood 9 3 3 3 0 15   Rogerstone B 14 3 8 3 0 20  
Cefn Fforest 9 1 5 3 0 11   Pentwyn B 14 2 10 2 0 18  
Abertillery 9 1 5 3 0 11   Newport C 14 2 8 4 0 18  
Panteg 9 0 7 2 0 9                  
Crosskeys 9 0 4 5 0 9                  
                             
UNDER 15 PREMIER DIVISION   UNDER 15 DIVISION 1 WEST   
P W L A T PTS     P W L A T PTS  
Chepstow A 10 5 1 4 0 20 Winners Abertillery 9 9 0 0 0 27 Winners
Sudbrook 10 5 1 4 0 20 Winners Blackwood 9 5 3 1 0 19 Runners-Up
Newport A 10 5 1 4 0 20 Winners Brynmawr 9 4 2 3 0 17  
Ebbw Vale  10 3 5 2 0 16   Tredegar 9 3 6 0 0 15  
Newbridge 10 3 6 1 0 16   Abercarn  9 3 2 4 0 15  
Abergavenny 10 0 7 3 0 10   Machen  9 2 5 2 0 13  
              Pontymister 9 2 5 2 0 13  
              Pontnewynydd 9 1 5 3 0 11  
              Pontllanfraith 9 1 2 6 0 11  
              Crumlin 9 1 1 7 0 11  
                             
UNDER 15 DIVISION 1 EAST                  
P W L A T PTS                  
Chepstow B 9 7 0 2 0 23 Winners                
Rogerstone  9 7 2 0 0 23 Winners                
Usk 9 5 4 0 0 19 Runners-Up                
Croesyceiliog  9 5 2 2 0 19                  
Ponthir 9 4 3 2 0 17                  
Newport B 9 3 2 4 0 15                  
Malpas 9 2 6 1 0 13                  
Panteg 9 2 4 3 0 13                  
Monkswood 9 1 4 4 0 11                  
Newport Fugitives 9 0 9 0 0 9                  

Report for Results Received by 31st August

The last two weeks of the season has seen some exciting performances.  George Lewis (74no) and Amit Aswani (66no) had an unbeaten 180-run partnership for Abergavenny at Under 15.  In the Under 13 20-Over Divisions, Danny Averiss (Newbridge), Nicky Pepper (Ebbw Vale) and Darnell Taylor-Wood (Newport) each became one of fourteen players to have reached the retirement score of 30 three times this season while Will Davey (Croesyceiliog) has now achieved this six times. The girls in the League were particularly successful in the bowling department.  Ten year-old Charlotte Scarborough took five wickets and Nicole Reid four, both for Croesyceiliog, while Newport’s Emily Pardington took three.

Best Batting Performances

Under 11 –  Ryan Avery (Croesyceiliog) 15

Under 13 Twenty-Overs (Retire at 30) – James Scarborough (Croesyceiliog) 33no, Darnell Taylor-Wood (Newport) 31no, Huw Morris (Newport) 31no, Max Leader (Chepstow) 30no, Will Davey (Croesyceiliog) 30no, Sam Clarke (Ebbw Vale) 30no, Nicky Pepper (Ebbw Vale) 30no, Zac Agnew (Ebbw Vale) 30no, Matthew Brooks (Ebbw Vale) 30no, Danny Averiss (Newbridge) 30no, Luc Kear  (Croesyceiliog) 29, Martin Evans (Blackwood) 27, Tom Bevington (Chepstow) 25, Ben Lander (Chepstow) 22no

Under 13 Pairs – Matthew Brooks (Ebbw Vale) 22

Under 15 – George Lewis (Usk) 74no, Amit Aswani (Usk) 66no, Sam Jackson (Chepstow) 44, Lewis Holley (Abergavenny) 43no, Aaron Edwards (Panteg) 38no

Best Bowling Performances

Under 11 – Charlotte Scarborough (Croesyceiliog) 5-8, Matthew Goddard (Chepstow) 4-?, Dylan Scarborough (Croesyceiliog) 3-1

Under 13 Twenty-Overs Nicole Reid (Croesyceiliog) 4-4, Ben Bowen (Ebbw Vale) 3-3, Jack Powell (Ebbw Vale) 3-3

Under 13 Pairs – Emily Pardington (Newport) 3-14

Report for Results Received by 21st August

With just ten days left in this year’s League, some titles have already been decided.  At Under 11, Chepstow A and Newbridge are both unbeaten in the Premier and One West Divisions and cannot be caught.  In the Reserve Division, Croesyceiliog B are looking strong favourites for the title, while Usk and Sudbrook are joint-champions of Division One East having lost just one game each.  At Under 13, Ebbw Vale A, in the Under 13 20-Over Division, and Rogerstone A, in the Pairs First Division, have gone through the season unbeaten as have Chepstow B, in the Pairs Reserve Division, although there is still a remote possibility they could be caught.  In the 20-Over East Division, it’s still all to play for with Chepstow A, Newport A and Croesyceiliog A all in with a chance of the title.  At Under 15, Abertillery are undefeated champions  of  Division One West but Rogerstone, Chepstow B and Croesyceiliog are all in a with a chance of the Division One East title.  In the Premier Division five teams – Chepstow, Ebbw Vale, Newbridge A, Newport A and Sudbrook - are within three points of each other at the top.

Not many games were played this week so there were few top performances.  The batters were led by Newbridge’s Jake Watkins with an unbeaten 80, at Under 15, while U13 year-old Matthew Brooks, from Ebbw Vale, scored 41 in just four overs.  For the bowlers, Scott Greaves had a four-wicket haul for Abertillery.

Best Batting Performances

Under 11 – James Roberts (Abergavenny) 16

Under 13 Twenty-Overs (Retire at 30) – James Simkins (Fugitives) 31no, Michael Jones 30no,

Under 13 Pairs – Matthew Brooks (Ebbw Vale) 41, G Edwards (Newport) 26

Under 15 – Jake Watkins (Newbridge) 80no, Lewis Holley 48, Scott Daley (Pontnewynydd) 36no,

Best Bowling Performances

Under 13 Twenty-Overs – Tom Hoppe (Fugitives) 3-5,

Under 15 –  Scott Greaves (Abertillery) 4-6

Report for Results Received by 15th August

Only a few results this week with the holidays in full swing.  A look at the tables shows that the positions at the top are being finalised.   However, there is still a lot to play for over the next two weeks. 

For the batters, Luc Kear scored a fine 81no for Croesyceiliog at Under 15 while Ella Reed scored 52 in two innings for Rogerstone at Under 11.  

For the bowlers, Lloyd Saunders of Croesyceiliog took the first ‘fivefor’ in the Under 11 Divisions this season while Joe Edmonds, from the same club, took seven wickets in two matches.  At Under 13, Jack Powell (Ebbw Vale) took a four-wicket haul.

Best Batting Performances

Under 11 –  Ella Reed (Rogerstone) 31 & 21, Matthew Brooks (Ebbw Vale) 24, Harry Morris (Usk) 19, Lewys Jones (Chepstow) 19, Jordan Harris-Cupit (Chepstow) 15, Ian Lloyd (Newbridge) 15, Cole Doolan (Croesyceiliog) 15

Under 13 Twenty-Overs (Retire at 30) – Danny Averiss (Ebbw Vale) 30no, Nicky Pepper (Ebbw Vale) 30no

Under 13 Pairs -  Alex Watson (Chepstow) 25

Under 15 -  Luc Kear (Croesyceiliog) 81no, Jamie Norman (Croesyceiliog) 51no, Lewis Tovey (Pontymister) 45no

Best Bowling Performances

Under 11 – Lloyd Saunders (Croesyceiliog) 5-12, Joe Edmonds (Croesyceiliog) 4-11 & 3-10

Under 13 Twenty-Overs Jack Powell (Ebbw Vale) 4-7, Cameron Lewis (Ebbw Vale) 3-12

Under 15 – Jordan Thomas (Ponthir) 3-16, Alex Williams (Rogerstone) 3-11, Gareth Tiley (Blackwood) 3-15

Report for Results Received by 7th August

As the League moves into the last three weeks of the season there are just eight teams which remain unbeaten. Three of these are from Chepstow, in the Under 11 Premier, Under 13 Pairs Reserve and Under 15 One East Divisions.  Meanwhile, Newbridge (Under 11 One West), Croesyceiliog A (Under 13 20-Over East), Ebbw Vale A (Under 13 20-Over West), Rogerstone A (Under 13 Pairs First) and Abertillery (Under 15 One East) are also undefeated.  While all head their Divisions, except Croesyceiliog A who have some catching up to do in their fixtures, none are certain of winning them as they have teams breathing down their necks.  The biggest movement of the week was Sudbrook's four-place leap to the top of the Under 15 Premier League.

For the second week running, the batters have dominated the Best Performances.  The Star of the Week is surely Ebbw Vale's Corey Wallace who amassed 165 runs in three innings in the U15 Premier Division for once out. Meanwhile, Ellis Ferriman, of Sudbrook, scored an impressive 43 in his four overs in the Under 13 Pairs and Tom Workman, of Machen, 27 at Under 11.  In the Under 13 20-Over Divisions, Robert Williams and Ryan Ward (both Newport) and Joseph Voke (Sudbrook) and Tom Bevington (Chepstow) have raised the number of batters, who have had to retire on reaching thirty three times in the season, to ten. 

It was also a good week for the Gwent Girls.  Having achieved their fifth successive victory in the Wales National League, several of the girls also put in good performances for their clubs.  Harriet Coates (Newport Girls) scored 29 and Ella Reed (Rogerstone) made 22 while Rose Evans and Laura Dixon took three wickets apiece for Newport Girls.

 Best Batting Performances

Under 11 –  Tom Workman (Machen) 27, Ioan Lloyd (Newbridge) 19

Under 13 Twenty-Overs (Retire at 30) – J Williams (Brynmawr) 33no, Luc Kear (Croesyceiliog) 32no, Robert Williams (Newport) 32no, Alex Watson (Chepstow) 31no, Matthew Ward (Sudbrook) 31no, Ryan Ward (Newport) 31no, Callum Butcher (Sudbrook) 31no, Elliot Thomas (Sudbrook) 31no & 25, Joseph Voke (Sudbrook) 30no & 30no, Will Davey(Croesyceiliog) 30no, Darnell Taylor-Wood (Newport) 30no, Tom Bevington (Chepstow) 30no, Andrew Chimes (Chepstow) 30no, Martin Evans (Blackwood) 26no, Scott Thornton (Newport) 20no

Under 13 Pairs -  Ellis Ferriman (Sudbrook) 43, Harriet Coates (Newport Girls) 29, Michael Benjamin (Sudbrook) 23, Joel Mahoney (Pentwyn) 23, Ella Reed (Rogerstone) 22, Lewis Daniels (Pentwyn) 21, Conor Masterman (Rogerstone) 20

Under 15 - Corey Wallace (Ebbw Vale) 78no, 53no and 34, Rhys Pescod (Sudbrook) 53no, Elliot McKenzie (Sudbrook) 51, Jordan Thomas (Ponthir) 45, Jack Nuttall (Usk) 41 

Best Bowling Performances

Under 13 Twenty-Overs – Ellis Ferriman (Sudbrook) 3-2, Rose Evans (Newport Girls) 3-9, Laura Dixon (Newport Girls) 3-16,

Under 15 –  Haydn Smith (Ponthir) 3-17, Logan Andrews (Fugitives) 3-?, James Powell-Jenkins (Malpas) 3-?

Report for Results Received by 31st July

Chepstow were involved in two important matches this week in the League and came out as winners in both of them.  In the Under 11 Premier Division, their A team maintained its 100 per cent record by beating close rivals Newport A.  Meanwhile, in the Under 13 Twenty-over East Division they again beat Newport and now share the lead with them with identical records although Croesyceiliog are only two points behind with two games in hand. 

The batters clearly dominated proceedings in the League this week with Jack Nuttall scoring an unbeaten century for Usk while sharing a 156-run partnership with Herbie Bone.  At Under 13, Malpas’ Scott Archer joined the small band of six batters who have had to retire, on reaching thirty in the Twenty-Overs Divisions, three times this season.  Meanwhile, David Clarke (Ebbw Vale),  Connor Masterman (Rogerstone) and Christian Coleman (Croesyceiliog) scored thirty in their four overs at the crease in the Under 11 and 13 Pairs Divisions.   Depite the dominance of bat over ball, three players did have four-wicket hauls: Tom Keane (Abergavenny), Harry Johnstone (Chepstow) and George Bishop (Chepstow), all at Under 13 level.  Also, two girs had three-wicket hauls: Lucy Griffiths (Ebbw Vale) and Ella Reed (Rogerstone).

Best League Batting Performances

Under 11 –  David Clarke (Ebbw Vale) 33, Ellis James (Malpas) 28, Travis Morgan (Newbridge) 22, Joel Holley (Newbridge) 19, Sebastian Branfield (Usk) 18, Keane Royall (Newbridge) 18, Matthew Hancock (Monkswood) 16, George Bazley (Chepstow) 16, Harrison Rall (Chepstow) 16,  Robert Clarke (Newport) 15

Under 13 Twenty-Overs (Retire at 30) – James Simkins (Fugitives) 33no, Luc Kear (Croesyceiliog) 33no, Darnell Taylor-Wood (Newport) 32no, Robert Williams (Newport) 31no & 30no, Tom Bevington (Chepstow) 31no, Alex Robinson (Pentwyn) 31no, James Scarborough (Croesyceiliog) 31no, Scott Archer (Malpas) 31no, James Jacob (Croesyceiliog) 30no, Glen Hamilton (Abergavenny) 30no, Tristan Astley-Jones (Abergavenny) 30no, Joseph Voke (Sudbrook) 30no, Scott Thornton (Newport) 30no, Will Davey (Croesyceiliog) 30no,  Tom Keane (Abergavenny) 30no, Callum Butcher (Sudbrook) 27, Max Leader (Chepstow) 26, Joel Mahoney (Pentwyn) 26, Ellis Ferriman (Sudbrook) 25, George Jones (Ponthir) 25, Arthur Price (Abergavenny) 24, Benedict Tindall (Chepstow) 22no, Benito Carnevale (Malpas) 21,

Under 13 Pairs – Connor Masterman (Rogerstone) 33, Christian Coleman (Croesyceiliog) 30, Josh Waters (Croesyceiliog) 22, Kieran Hunt (Usk) 22, Matt Baker (Usk) 21, Ella Reed (Rogerstone) 20,

Under 15 – (Usk) 102no, Conor Hopkins (Abercarn) 73no, Herbie Bone (Usk) 50no, R White (Brynmawr) 38no 

Best League Bowling Performances

Under 11 – Lucy Griffiths (Ebbw Vale) 3-4, George Hughes (Malpas) 3-6

Under 13 Twenty-Overs – Tom Keane (Abergavenny) 4-4, Dolan Rees (Sudbrook) 3-4, Bryn Evans (Chepstow) 3-5, Lewis Ford (Ponthir) 3-7, Arthur Price (Abergavenny) 3-12

Under 13 Pairs – Harry Johnstone (Chepstow) 4-8, George Bishop (Chepstow) 4-17, Ella Reed (Rogerstone) 3-8

Under 15 –  L Elias (Brynmawr) 3-0, Rhys Bowen (Abercarn) 3-2, Jack Tovey (Pontymister) 3-14, N Davies (Brynmawr) 3-15

 Report for Results Received by 26th July

There has been some real excitement in the U13 Pairs First Division of the League this week.  First, Machen took away Usk’s unbeaten record in a high scoring match winning by just one run.  Machen, in turn, suffered their first defeat at the hands of Rogerstone A losing by jus