Home
Mobile: Home
About Us
Coach Education
County Boys 2017
Girls Cricket
League 2017
Shield 2017
Archive
Sitemap
Sponsors

Monmouthshire Building Society

 
 

Archive

County fixtures

The squads play friendly matches against English county sides at Under 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15. The U12 and U14 squads also play in the Welsh National Championships, and the Under 10s in a Welsh Festival, against the other Regions. 

The county teams are drawn from the coaching squads and based on the previous years’ performances plus progress made in the winter coaching sessions. The door is never closed, however, and several players have forced their way into teams, as replacements for injured players, because of good performances at club level during the season.  The squads are open to both boys and girls with the latter, in accordance with ECB/Cricket Wales Regulations, are able to play in the year-group below their actual age.  This year we have four girls playing for the U11 and U12 squads on this basis.

To find details of a particular squad, click on the appropriate button at the top of the page where you will also find links to the previous three years' squads and their results.

SUMMARY OF 2011 RESULTS TO DATE

AGE GROUP

FRIENDLIES

WELSH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

TOTAL MATCHES VERSUS WELSH REGIONS

TOTAL MATCHES

ENGLISH COUNTIES

WELSH REGIONS

 

Won

Lost

Won

Lost

Won

Lost

Won

Lost

Played

Abandoned

U10

2

3

3

1

   

3

1

9

2

U11

 

5

 

1

     

1

6

1

U12

 

3

   

1

2

1

2

6

1

U13

1

3

1

     

1

 

5

 

U14

2

2

1

 

5

 

6

 

10

1

U15

 

2

           

2

6

U13 Girls

       

6

 

6

 

6

 

Totals

5

18

5

2

12

2

17

4

44

11

 

GWENT YOUNG CRICKETERS FIXTURES 2011

UNDER 10

Opposition

Date

Venue

Start

Cardiff & Vale

May 12

Ebbw Vale CC

1pm

Somerset

Jun 2

Millfield Prep School

1pm

Herefordshire

Jun 26

Eastnor CC

1pm

Dorset

July 3

Colehill CC

12 noon

Wiltshire

Jul 5

Warminster CC

1pm

Berkshire

Jul 18

Thatcham CC

1pm

Devon

July 25

Blundells School

TBC

Herefordshire

Aug 4

Ebbw Vale CC

1pm

Welsh Regional Festival

Aug 22-24

Aberystwyth

Mon - Wed

UNDER 11

Opposition

Date

Venue

Start

Somerset

May 15

Abercarn CC

1pm

Gloucester

May 24

Newport CC

12 noon

Hereford

May 29

Ebbw Vale CC

1pm

Devon

June 2

Newport CC

12 noon

Dorset

June 5

Canford School

12.30pm

Cardiff

June 9

Cardiff CC

12.30pm

Wiltshire

Jun 22

Corsham CC

1pm

Berkshire

Aug 1

West Ilsley CC

1pm

 UNDER 12

Opposition

Date

Venue

Start

Carmarthen

May 26 

Ebbw Vale CC

12 noon

Pembroke

Jun 8

Kilgetty CC

12 noon

Wiltshire

Jun 15

Malpas CC

11.30am

West Glam

 June 24

Ynystawe CC

1pm

Hereford

Jul 3

Croesyceiliog CC

1.30pm

Cardiff

Jul 6

Rogerstone CC

11.30am

Devon

Jul 10

Brixham CC

1pm

Gloucester

Jul 13

Dumbleton CC

1pm

Dorset

Jul 17

Croesyceiliog CC

1.30pm

Berkshire

Jul 24

Newport CC

1pm

UNDER 13

Opposition

Date

Venue

Start

Wiltshire

May 1

Abercarn CC

1pm

Millfield

May 18

Millfield Prep School

1.30pm

Cardiff

June 17 

Pentyrch CC

2.30pm

Gloucester

Jun 12

Ebbw Vale CC

1pm

Devon

Jun 19

Usk CC

2pm

Dorset

Jun 26

Ebbw Vale

1pm

 UNDER 14

Opposition

Date

Venue

Start

NE Wales

May 15

Newbridge CC

12.30pm

Hereford

May 22

Hereford Cathedral School

1pm

Wiltshire

May 23

Newport CC

11.30pm

Devon

May 29

Abercarn CC

11.30am

Mid Wales

Jun 5

Llandrindodd Wells CC

11.30pm

Gloucester

Jun 15

Ponthir CC

11.30am

Dorset

Aug 1

Dean Park, Bournemouth

12 noon

Eryri

June 3

Ellesmere CC

1pm

Cardiff

July 24

Lisvane

1pm

 UNDER 15

Opposition

Date

Venue

Start

West Glam

May 17 

Ynysygerwn CC

11.30am

Devon

May 23

Heathcoat CC

11.30am

Mid Glam

Jul 6

Panteg CC

11am

Cardiff

 July 7

Abercarn CC

11.30am

Dorset

Jul 10

Sudbrook CC

11.30am

Pembroke

July 24

TBC

TBC

 

TopHome